(index pu)



  1. to flex, flex one's muscles (to tense and bend one's flexor muscles)
  2. (colloquial) to talk big
  3. (colloquial) to flex one's muscles (to show off one's strength or skills)


Inflection of pullistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelen en pullistele 1st sing. olen pullistellut en ole pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelet et pullistele 2nd sing. olet pullistellut et ole pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelee ei pullistele 3rd sing. on pullistellut ei ole pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelemme emme pullistele 1st plur. olemme pullistelleet emme ole pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelette ette pullistele 2nd plur. olette pullistelleet ette ole pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelevat eivät pullistele 3rd plur. ovat pullistelleet eivät ole pullistelleet
passive pullistellaan ei pullistella passive on pullisteltu ei ole pullisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelin en pullistellut 1st sing. olin pullistellut en ollut pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelit et pullistellut 2nd sing. olit pullistellut et ollut pullistellut
3rd sing. pullisteli ei pullistellut 3rd sing. oli pullistellut ei ollut pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelimme emme pullistelleet 1st plur. olimme pullistelleet emme olleet pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelitte ette pullistelleet 2nd plur. olitte pullistelleet ette olleet pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelivat eivät pullistelleet 3rd plur. olivat pullistelleet eivät olleet pullistelleet
passive pullisteltiin ei pullisteltu passive oli pullisteltu ei ollut pullisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelisin en pullistelisi 1st sing. olisin pullistellut en olisi pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelisit et pullistelisi 2nd sing. olisit pullistellut et olisi pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelisi ei pullistelisi 3rd sing. olisi pullistellut ei olisi pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelisimme emme pullistelisi 1st plur. olisimme pullistelleet emme olisi pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelisitte ette pullistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pullistelleet ette olisi pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelisivat eivät pullistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pullistelleet eivät olisi pullistelleet
passive pullisteltaisiin ei pullisteltaisi passive olisi pullisteltu ei olisi pullisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pullistele älä pullistele 2nd sing. ole pullistellut älä ole pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelkoon älköön pullistelko 3rd sing. olkoon pullistellut älköön olko pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelkaamme älkäämme pullistelko 1st plur. olkaamme pullistelleet älkäämme olko pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelkaa älkää pullistelko 2nd plur. olkaa pullistelleet älkää olko pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelkoot älkööt pullistelko 3rd plur. olkoot pullistelleet älkööt olko pullistelleet
passive pullisteltakoon älköön pullisteltako passive olkoon pullisteltu älköön olko pullisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistellen en pullistelle 1st sing. lienen pullistellut en liene pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistellet et pullistelle 2nd sing. lienet pullistellut et liene pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistellee ei pullistelle 3rd sing. lienee pullistellut ei liene pullistellut
1st plur. pullistellemme emme pullistelle 1st plur. lienemme pullistelleet emme liene pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistellette ette pullistelle 2nd plur. lienette pullistelleet ette liene pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistellevat eivät pullistelle 3rd plur. lienevät pullistelleet eivät liene pullistelleet
passive pullisteltaneen ei pullisteltane passive lienee pullisteltu ei liene pullisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pullistella present pullisteleva pullisteltava
long 1st2 pullistellakseen past pullistellut pullisteltu
2nd inessive1 pullistellessa pullisteltaessa agent1, 3 pullistelema
instructive pullistellen negative pullistelematon
3rd inessive pullistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pullistelemasta
illative pullistelemaan
adessive pullistelemalla
abessive pullistelematta
instructive pullisteleman pullisteltaman
4th nominative pullisteleminen
partitive pullistelemista
5th2 pullistelemaisillaan
Read in another language