pursuta

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

pursu- +‎ -ta

VerbEdit

pursuta

  1. (intransitive) To gush, burst.
    Pieni kaappi pursuaa vaatteista.
    The small closet is bursting with clothes.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pursuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursuan en pursua 1st sing. olen pursunnut en ole pursunnut
2nd sing. pursuat et pursua 2nd sing. olet pursunnut et ole pursunnut
3rd sing. pursuaa ei pursua 3rd sing. on pursunnut ei ole pursunnut
1st plur. pursuamme emme pursua 1st plur. olemme pursunneet emme ole pursunneet
2nd plur. pursuatte ette pursua 2nd plur. olette pursunneet ette ole pursunneet
3rd plur. pursuavat eivät pursua 3rd plur. ovat pursunneet eivät ole pursunneet
passive pursutaan ei pursuta passive on pursuttu ei ole pursuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursusin en pursunnut 1st sing. olin pursunnut en ollut pursunnut
2nd sing. pursusit et pursunnut 2nd sing. olit pursunnut et ollut pursunnut
3rd sing. pursusi ei pursunnut 3rd sing. oli pursunnut ei ollut pursunnut
1st plur. pursusimme emme pursunneet 1st plur. olimme pursunneet emme olleet pursunneet
2nd plur. pursusitte ette pursunneet 2nd plur. olitte pursunneet ette olleet pursunneet
3rd plur. pursusivat eivät pursunneet 3rd plur. olivat pursunneet eivät olleet pursunneet
passive pursuttiin ei pursuttu passive oli pursuttu ei ollut pursuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursuaisin
pursuisin
en pursuaisi
en pursuisi
1st sing. olisin pursunnut en olisi pursunnut
2nd sing. pursuaisit
pursuisit
et pursuaisi
et pursuisi
2nd sing. olisit pursunnut et olisi pursunnut
3rd sing. pursuaisi
pursuisi
ei pursuaisi
ei pursuisi
3rd sing. olisi pursunnut ei olisi pursunnut
1st plur. pursuaisimme
pursuisimme
emme pursuaisi
emme pursuisi
1st plur. olisimme pursunneet emme olisi pursunneet
2nd plur. pursuaisitte
pursuisitte
ette pursuaisi
ette pursuisi
2nd plur. olisitte pursunneet ette olisi pursunneet
3rd plur. pursuaisivat
pursuisivat
eivät pursuaisi
eivät pursuisi
3rd plur. olisivat pursunneet eivät olisi pursunneet
passive pursuttaisiin ei pursuttaisi passive olisi pursuttu ei olisi pursuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pursua älä pursua 2nd sing. ole pursunnut älä ole pursunnut
3rd sing. pursutkoon älköön pursutko 3rd sing. olkoon pursunnut älköön olko pursunnut
1st plur. pursutkaamme älkäämme pursutko 1st plur. olkaamme pursunneet älkäämme olko pursunneet
2nd plur. pursutkaa älkää pursutko 2nd plur. olkaa pursunneet älkää olko pursunneet
3rd plur. pursutkoot älkööt pursutko 3rd plur. olkoot pursunneet älkööt olko pursunneet
passive pursuttakoon älköön pursuttako passive olkoon pursuttu älköön olko pursuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursunnen en pursunne 1st sing. lienen pursunnut en liene pursunnut
2nd sing. pursunnet et pursunne 2nd sing. lienet pursunnut et liene pursunnut
3rd sing. pursunnee ei pursunne 3rd sing. lienee pursunnut ei liene pursunnut
1st plur. pursunnemme emme pursunne 1st plur. lienemme pursunneet emme liene pursunneet
2nd plur. pursunnette ette pursunne 2nd plur. lienette pursunneet ette liene pursunneet
3rd plur. pursunnevat eivät pursunne 3rd plur. lienevät pursunneet eivät liene pursunneet
passive pursuttaneen ei pursuttane passive lienee pursuttu ei liene pursuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pursuta present pursuava pursuttava
long 1st2 pursutakseen past pursunnut pursuttu
2nd inessive1 pursutessa pursuttaessa agent1, 3 pursuama
instructive pursuten negative pursuamaton
3rd inessive pursuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pursuamasta
illative pursuamaan
adessive pursuamalla
abessive pursuamatta
instructive pursuaman pursuttaman
4th nominative pursuaminen
partitive pursuamista
5th2 pursuamaisillaan

VerbEdit

pursuta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of pursuttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of pursuttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of pursuttaa.
Read in another language