Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pyrkiä +‎ -stää +‎ -ellä.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpyristelːæˣ/, [ˈpyris̠ˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: py‧ris‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

pyristellä

  1. (intransitive) to wriggle, to struggle

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pyristellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyristelen en pyristele 1st sing. olen pyristellyt en ole pyristellyt
2nd sing. pyristelet et pyristele 2nd sing. olet pyristellyt et ole pyristellyt
3rd sing. pyristelee ei pyristele 3rd sing. on pyristellyt ei ole pyristellyt
1st plur. pyristelemme emme pyristele 1st plur. olemme pyristelleet emme ole pyristelleet
2nd plur. pyristelette ette pyristele 2nd plur. olette pyristelleet ette ole pyristelleet
3rd plur. pyristelevät eivät pyristele 3rd plur. ovat pyristelleet eivät ole pyristelleet
passive pyristellään ei pyristellä passive on pyristelty ei ole pyristelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyristelin en pyristellyt 1st sing. olin pyristellyt en ollut pyristellyt
2nd sing. pyristelit et pyristellyt 2nd sing. olit pyristellyt et ollut pyristellyt
3rd sing. pyristeli ei pyristellyt 3rd sing. oli pyristellyt ei ollut pyristellyt
1st plur. pyristelimme emme pyristelleet 1st plur. olimme pyristelleet emme olleet pyristelleet
2nd plur. pyristelitte ette pyristelleet 2nd plur. olitte pyristelleet ette olleet pyristelleet
3rd plur. pyristelivät eivät pyristelleet 3rd plur. olivat pyristelleet eivät olleet pyristelleet
passive pyristeltiin ei pyristelty passive oli pyristelty ei ollut pyristelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyristelisin en pyristelisi 1st sing. olisin pyristellyt en olisi pyristellyt
2nd sing. pyristelisit et pyristelisi 2nd sing. olisit pyristellyt et olisi pyristellyt
3rd sing. pyristelisi ei pyristelisi 3rd sing. olisi pyristellyt ei olisi pyristellyt
1st plur. pyristelisimme emme pyristelisi 1st plur. olisimme pyristelleet emme olisi pyristelleet
2nd plur. pyristelisitte ette pyristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyristelleet ette olisi pyristelleet
3rd plur. pyristelisivät eivät pyristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyristelleet eivät olisi pyristelleet
passive pyristeltäisiin ei pyristeltäisi passive olisi pyristelty ei olisi pyristelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyristele älä pyristele 2nd sing. ole pyristellyt älä ole pyristellyt
3rd sing. pyristelköön älköön pyristelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyristellyt älköön olko pyristellyt
1st plur. pyristelkäämme älkäämme pyristelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyristelleet älkäämme olko pyristelleet
2nd plur. pyristelkää älkää pyristelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyristelleet älkää olko pyristelleet
3rd plur. pyristelkööt älkööt pyristelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyristelleet älkööt olko pyristelleet
passive pyristeltäköön älköön pyristeltäkö passive olkoon pyristelty älköön olko pyristelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyristellen en pyristelle 1st sing. lienen pyristellyt en liene pyristellyt
2nd sing. pyristellet et pyristelle 2nd sing. lienet pyristellyt et liene pyristellyt
3rd sing. pyristellee ei pyristelle 3rd sing. lienee pyristellyt ei liene pyristellyt
1st plur. pyristellemme emme pyristelle 1st plur. lienemme pyristelleet emme liene pyristelleet
2nd plur. pyristellette ette pyristelle 2nd plur. lienette pyristelleet ette liene pyristelleet
3rd plur. pyristellevät eivät pyristelle 3rd plur. lienevät pyristelleet eivät liene pyristelleet
passive pyristeltäneen ei pyristeltäne passive lienee pyristelty ei liene pyristelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyristellä present pyristelevä pyristeltävä
long 1st2 pyristelläkseen past pyristellyt pyristelty
2nd inessive1 pyristellessä pyristeltäessä agent1, 3 pyristelemä
instructive pyristellen negative pyristelemätön
3rd inessive pyristelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyristelemästä
illative pyristelemään
adessive pyristelemällä
abessive pyristelemättä
instructive pyristelemän pyristeltämän
4th nominative pyristeleminen
partitive pyristelemistä
5th2 pyristelemäisillään

AnagramsEdit