AzerbaijaniEdit

 
Azerbaijani Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia az
Other scripts
Cyrillic гоз
Perso-Arabic قوز

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Persian 𐭢𐭥𐭦(gʿz /gōz/). Cognate with Kipchak قوز(qoz).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ɡoz]
  • (file)

NounEdit

qoz (definite accusative qozu, plural qozlar)

  1. walnut
  2. (vulgar) balls
    Synonym: daşşaq

DeclensionEdit

    Declension of qoz
singular plural
nominative qoz
qozlar
definite accusative qozu
qozları
dative qoza
qozlara
locative qozda
qozlarda
ablative qozdan
qozlardan
definite genitive qozun
qozların
    Possessive forms of qoz
nominative
singular plural
mənim (my) qozum qozlarım
sənin (your) qozun qozların
onun (his/her/its) qozu qozları
bizim (our) qozumuz qozlarımız
sizin (your) qozunuz qozlarınız
onların (their) qozu or qozları qozları
accusative
singular plural
mənim (my) qozumu qozlarımı
sənin (your) qozunu qozlarını
onun (his/her/its) qozunu qozlarını
bizim (our) qozumuzu qozlarımızı
sizin (your) qozunuzu qozlarınızı
onların (their) qozunu or qozlarını qozlarını
dative
singular plural
mənim (my) qozuma qozlarıma
sənin (your) qozuna qozlarına
onun (his/her/its) qozuna qozlarına
bizim (our) qozumuza qozlarımıza
sizin (your) qozunuza qozlarınıza
onların (their) qozuna or qozlarına qozlarına
locative
singular plural
mənim (my) qozumda qozlarımda
sənin (your) qozunda qozlarında
onun (his/her/its) qozunda qozlarında
bizim (our) qozumuzda qozlarımızda
sizin (your) qozunuzda qozlarınızda
onların (their) qozunda or qozlarında qozlarında
ablative
singular plural
mənim (my) qozumdan qozlarımdan
sənin (your) qozundan qozlarından
onun (his/her/its) qozundan qozlarından
bizim (our) qozumuzdan qozlarımızdan
sizin (your) qozunuzdan qozlarınızdan
onların (their) qozundan or qozlarından qozlarından
genitive
singular plural
mənim (my) qozumun qozlarımın
sənin (your) qozunun qozlarının
onun (his/her/its) qozunun qozlarının
bizim (our) qozumuzun qozlarımızın
sizin (your) qozunuzun qozlarınızın
onların (their) qozunun or qozlarının qozlarının

Derived termsEdit