raaentaa

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From raaka +‎ -ntaa.

VerbEdit

raaentaa

  1. (transitive) To make more brutal.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of raaentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaennan en raaenna 1st sing. olen raaentanut en ole raaentanut
2nd sing. raaennat et raaenna 2nd sing. olet raaentanut et ole raaentanut
3rd sing. raaentaa ei raaenna 3rd sing. on raaentanut ei ole raaentanut
1st plur. raaennamme emme raaenna 1st plur. olemme raaentaneet emme ole raaentaneet
2nd plur. raaennatte ette raaenna 2nd plur. olette raaentaneet ette ole raaentaneet
3rd plur. raaentavat eivät raaenna 3rd plur. ovat raaentaneet eivät ole raaentaneet
passive raaennetaan ei raaenneta passive on raaennettu ei ole raaennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaensin en raaentanut 1st sing. olin raaentanut en ollut raaentanut
2nd sing. raaensit et raaentanut 2nd sing. olit raaentanut et ollut raaentanut
3rd sing. raaensi ei raaentanut 3rd sing. oli raaentanut ei ollut raaentanut
1st plur. raaensimme emme raaentaneet 1st plur. olimme raaentaneet emme olleet raaentaneet
2nd plur. raaensitte ette raaentaneet 2nd plur. olitte raaentaneet ette olleet raaentaneet
3rd plur. raaensivat eivät raaentaneet 3rd plur. olivat raaentaneet eivät olleet raaentaneet
passive raaennettiin ei raaennettu passive oli raaennettu ei ollut raaennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaentaisin en raaentaisi 1st sing. olisin raaentanut en olisi raaentanut
2nd sing. raaentaisit et raaentaisi 2nd sing. olisit raaentanut et olisi raaentanut
3rd sing. raaentaisi ei raaentaisi 3rd sing. olisi raaentanut ei olisi raaentanut
1st plur. raaentaisimme emme raaentaisi 1st plur. olisimme raaentaneet emme olisi raaentaneet
2nd plur. raaentaisitte ette raaentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raaentaneet ette olisi raaentaneet
3rd plur. raaentaisivat eivät raaentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raaentaneet eivät olisi raaentaneet
passive raaennettaisiin ei raaennettaisi passive olisi raaennettu ei olisi raaennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raaenna älä raaenna 2nd sing. ole raaentanut älä ole raaentanut
3rd sing. raaentakoon älköön raaentako 3rd sing. olkoon raaentanut älköön olko raaentanut
1st plur. raaentakaamme älkäämme raaentako 1st plur. olkaamme raaentaneet älkäämme olko raaentaneet
2nd plur. raaentakaa älkää raaentako 2nd plur. olkaa raaentaneet älkää olko raaentaneet
3rd plur. raaentakoot älkööt raaentako 3rd plur. olkoot raaentaneet älkööt olko raaentaneet
passive raaennettakoon älköön raaennettako passive olkoon raaennettu älköön olko raaennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaentanen en raaentane 1st sing. lienen raaentanut en liene raaentanut
2nd sing. raaentanet et raaentane 2nd sing. lienet raaentanut et liene raaentanut
3rd sing. raaentanee ei raaentane 3rd sing. lienee raaentanut ei liene raaentanut
1st plur. raaentanemme emme raaentane 1st plur. lienemme raaentaneet emme liene raaentaneet
2nd plur. raaentanette ette raaentane 2nd plur. lienette raaentaneet ette liene raaentaneet
3rd plur. raaentanevat eivät raaentane 3rd plur. lienevät raaentaneet eivät liene raaentaneet
passive raaennettaneen ei raaennettane passive lienee raaennettu ei liene raaennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raaentaa present raaentava raaennettava
long 1st2 raaentaakseen past raaentanut raaennettu
2nd inessive1 raaentaessa raaennettaessa agent1, 3 raaentama
instructive raaentaen negative raaentamaton
3rd inessive raaentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raaentamasta
illative raaentamaan
adessive raaentamalla
abessive raaentamatta
instructive raaentaman raaennettaman
4th nominative raaentaminen
partitive raaentamista
5th2 raaentamaisillaan

VerbEdit

raaentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of raaentaa.
Read in another language