raahata ‎(to drag)



  1. (intransitive) to be dragged


Inflection of raahaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaannun en raahaannu 1st sing. olen raahaantunut en ole raahaantunut
2nd sing. raahaannut et raahaannu 2nd sing. olet raahaantunut et ole raahaantunut
3rd sing. raahaantuu ei raahaannu 3rd sing. on raahaantunut ei ole raahaantunut
1st plur. raahaannumme emme raahaannu 1st plur. olemme raahaantuneet emme ole raahaantuneet
2nd plur. raahaannutte ette raahaannu 2nd plur. olette raahaantuneet ette ole raahaantuneet
3rd plur. raahaantuvat eivät raahaannu 3rd plur. ovat raahaantuneet eivät ole raahaantuneet
passive raahaannutaan ei raahaannuta passive on raahaannuttu ei ole raahaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaannuin en raahaantunut 1st sing. olin raahaantunut en ollut raahaantunut
2nd sing. raahaannuit et raahaantunut 2nd sing. olit raahaantunut et ollut raahaantunut
3rd sing. raahaantui ei raahaantunut 3rd sing. oli raahaantunut ei ollut raahaantunut
1st plur. raahaannuimme emme raahaantuneet 1st plur. olimme raahaantuneet emme olleet raahaantuneet
2nd plur. raahaannuitte ette raahaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte raahaantuneet ette olleet raahaantuneet
3rd plur. raahaantuivat eivät raahaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat raahaantuneet eivät olleet raahaantuneet
passive raahaannuttiin ei raahaannuttu passive oli raahaannuttu ei ollut raahaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaantuisin en raahaantuisi 1st sing. olisin raahaantunut en olisi raahaantunut
2nd sing. raahaantuisit et raahaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit raahaantunut et olisi raahaantunut
3rd sing. raahaantuisi ei raahaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi raahaantunut ei olisi raahaantunut
1st plur. raahaantuisimme emme raahaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme raahaantuneet emme olisi raahaantuneet
2nd plur. raahaantuisitte ette raahaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raahaantuneet ette olisi raahaantuneet
3rd plur. raahaantuisivat eivät raahaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raahaantuneet eivät olisi raahaantuneet
passive raahaannuttaisiin ei raahaannuttaisi passive olisi raahaannuttu ei olisi raahaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raahaannu älä raahaannu 2nd sing. ole raahaantunut älä ole raahaantunut
3rd sing. raahaantukoon älköön raahaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon raahaantunut älköön olko raahaantunut
1st plur. raahaantukaamme älkäämme raahaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme raahaantuneet älkäämme olko raahaantuneet
2nd plur. raahaantukaa älkää raahaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa raahaantuneet älkää olko raahaantuneet
3rd plur. raahaantukoot älkööt raahaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot raahaantuneet älkööt olko raahaantuneet
passive raahaannuttakoon älköön raahaannuttako passive olkoon raahaannuttu älköön olko raahaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaantunen en raahaantune 1st sing. lienen raahaantunut en liene raahaantunut
2nd sing. raahaantunet et raahaantune 2nd sing. lienet raahaantunut et liene raahaantunut
3rd sing. raahaantunee ei raahaantune 3rd sing. lienee raahaantunut ei liene raahaantunut
1st plur. raahaantunemme emme raahaantune 1st plur. lienemme raahaantuneet emme liene raahaantuneet
2nd plur. raahaantunette ette raahaantune 2nd plur. lienette raahaantuneet ette liene raahaantuneet
3rd plur. raahaantunevat eivät raahaantune 3rd plur. lienevät raahaantuneet eivät liene raahaantuneet
passive raahaannuttaneen ei raahaannuttane passive lienee raahaannuttu ei liene raahaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raahaantua present raahaantuva raahaannuttava
long 1st2 raahaantuakseen past raahaantunut raahaannuttu
2nd inessive1 raahaantuessa raahaannuttaessa agent1, 3 raahaantuma
instructive raahaantuen negative raahaantumaton
3rd inessive raahaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raahaantumasta
illative raahaantumaan
adessive raahaantumalla
abessive raahaantumatta
instructive raahaantuman raahaannuttaman
4th nominative raahaantuminen
partitive raahaantumista
5th2 raahaantumaisillaan