1. (intransitive) To be dragged.


Inflection of raahautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaudun en raahaudu 1st sing. olen raahautunut en ole raahautunut
2nd sing. raahaudut et raahaudu 2nd sing. olet raahautunut et ole raahautunut
3rd sing. raahautuu ei raahaudu 3rd sing. on raahautunut ei ole raahautunut
1st plur. raahaudumme emme raahaudu 1st plur. olemme raahautuneet emme ole raahautuneet
2nd plur. raahaudutte ette raahaudu 2nd plur. olette raahautuneet ette ole raahautuneet
3rd plur. raahautuvat eivät raahaudu 3rd plur. ovat raahautuneet eivät ole raahautuneet
passive raahaudutaan ei raahauduta passive on raahauduttu ei ole raahauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahauduin en raahautunut 1st sing. olin raahautunut en ollut raahautunut
2nd sing. raahauduit et raahautunut 2nd sing. olit raahautunut et ollut raahautunut
3rd sing. raahautui ei raahautunut 3rd sing. oli raahautunut ei ollut raahautunut
1st plur. raahauduimme emme raahautuneet 1st plur. olimme raahautuneet emme olleet raahautuneet
2nd plur. raahauduitte ette raahautuneet 2nd plur. olitte raahautuneet ette olleet raahautuneet
3rd plur. raahautuivat eivät raahautuneet 3rd plur. olivat raahautuneet eivät olleet raahautuneet
passive raahauduttiin ei raahauduttu passive oli raahauduttu ei ollut raahauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahautuisin en raahautuisi 1st sing. olisin raahautunut en olisi raahautunut
2nd sing. raahautuisit et raahautuisi 2nd sing. olisit raahautunut et olisi raahautunut
3rd sing. raahautuisi ei raahautuisi 3rd sing. olisi raahautunut ei olisi raahautunut
1st plur. raahautuisimme emme raahautuisi 1st plur. olisimme raahautuneet emme olisi raahautuneet
2nd plur. raahautuisitte ette raahautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raahautuneet ette olisi raahautuneet
3rd plur. raahautuisivat eivät raahautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raahautuneet eivät olisi raahautuneet
passive raahauduttaisiin ei raahauduttaisi passive olisi raahauduttu ei olisi raahauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raahaudu älä raahaudu 2nd sing. ole raahautunut älä ole raahautunut
3rd sing. raahautukoon älköön raahautuko 3rd sing. olkoon raahautunut älköön olko raahautunut
1st plur. raahautukaamme älkäämme raahautuko 1st plur. olkaamme raahautuneet älkäämme olko raahautuneet
2nd plur. raahautukaa älkää raahautuko 2nd plur. olkaa raahautuneet älkää olko raahautuneet
3rd plur. raahautukoot älkööt raahautuko 3rd plur. olkoot raahautuneet älkööt olko raahautuneet
passive raahauduttakoon älköön raahauduttako passive olkoon raahauduttu älköön olko raahauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahautunen en raahautune 1st sing. lienen raahautunut en liene raahautunut
2nd sing. raahautunet et raahautune 2nd sing. lienet raahautunut et liene raahautunut
3rd sing. raahautunee ei raahautune 3rd sing. lienee raahautunut ei liene raahautunut
1st plur. raahautunemme emme raahautune 1st plur. lienemme raahautuneet emme liene raahautuneet
2nd plur. raahautunette ette raahautune 2nd plur. lienette raahautuneet ette liene raahautuneet
3rd plur. raahautunevat eivät raahautune 3rd plur. lienevät raahautuneet eivät liene raahautuneet
passive raahauduttaneen ei raahauduttane passive lienee raahauduttu ei liene raahauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raahautua present raahautuva raahauduttava
long 1st2 raahautuakseen past raahautunut raahauduttu
2nd inessive1 raahautuessa raahauduttaessa agent1, 3 raahautuma
instructive raahautuen negative raahautumaton
3rd inessive raahautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raahautumasta
illative raahautumaan
adessive raahautumalla
abessive raahautumatta
instructive raahautuman raahauduttaman
4th nominative raahautuminen
partitive raahautumista
5th2 raahautumaisillaan


Related termsEdit


Read in another language