raappia

See also: rääppiä

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːpːiɑˣ/, [ˈrɑːpːiɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːpːiɑ
  • Syllabification: raap‧pi‧a

VerbEdit

raappia

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of raapia

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of raappia (Kotus type 61*B/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapin en raapi 1st sing. olen raappinut en ole raappinut
2nd sing. raapit et raapi 2nd sing. olet raappinut et ole raappinut
3rd sing. raappii ei raapi 3rd sing. on raappinut ei ole raappinut
1st plur. raapimme emme raapi 1st plur. olemme raappineet emme ole raappineet
2nd plur. raapitte ette raapi 2nd plur. olette raappineet ette ole raappineet
3rd plur. raappivat eivät raapi 3rd plur. ovat raappineet eivät ole raappineet
passive raapitaan ei raapita passive on raapittu ei ole raapittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapin en raappinut 1st sing. olin raappinut en ollut raappinut
2nd sing. raapit et raappinut 2nd sing. olit raappinut et ollut raappinut
3rd sing. raappi ei raappinut 3rd sing. oli raappinut ei ollut raappinut
1st plur. raapimme emme raappineet 1st plur. olimme raappineet emme olleet raappineet
2nd plur. raapitte ette raappineet 2nd plur. olitte raappineet ette olleet raappineet
3rd plur. raappivat eivät raappineet 3rd plur. olivat raappineet eivät olleet raappineet
passive raapittiin ei raapittu passive oli raapittu ei ollut raapittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raappisin en raappisi 1st sing. olisin raappinut en olisi raappinut
2nd sing. raappisit et raappisi 2nd sing. olisit raappinut et olisi raappinut
3rd sing. raappisi ei raappisi 3rd sing. olisi raappinut ei olisi raappinut
1st plur. raappisimme emme raappisi 1st plur. olisimme raappineet emme olisi raappineet
2nd plur. raappisitte ette raappisi 2nd plur. olisitte raappineet ette olisi raappineet
3rd plur. raappisivat eivät raappisi 3rd plur. olisivat raappineet eivät olisi raappineet
passive raapittaisiin ei raapittaisi passive olisi raapittu ei olisi raapittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raapi älä raapi 2nd sing. ole raappinut älä ole raappinut
3rd sing. raappikoon älköön raappiko 3rd sing. olkoon raappinut älköön olko raappinut
1st plur. raappikaamme älkäämme raappiko 1st plur. olkaamme raappineet älkäämme olko raappineet
2nd plur. raappikaa älkää raappiko 2nd plur. olkaa raappineet älkää olko raappineet
3rd plur. raappikoot älkööt raappiko 3rd plur. olkoot raappineet älkööt olko raappineet
passive raapittakoon älköön raapittako passive olkoon raapittu älköön olko raapittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raappinen en raappine 1st sing. lienen raappinut en liene raappinut
2nd sing. raappinet et raappine 2nd sing. lienet raappinut et liene raappinut
3rd sing. raappinee ei raappine 3rd sing. lienee raappinut ei liene raappinut
1st plur. raappinemme emme raappine 1st plur. lienemme raappineet emme liene raappineet
2nd plur. raappinette ette raappine 2nd plur. lienette raappineet ette liene raappineet
3rd plur. raappinevat eivät raappine 3rd plur. lienevät raappineet eivät liene raappineet
passive raapittaneen ei raapittane passive lienee raapittu ei liene raapittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raappia present raappiva raapittava
long 1st2 raappiakseen past raappinut raapittu
2nd inessive1 raappiessa raapittaessa agent1, 3 raappima
instructive raappien negative raappimaton
3rd inessive raappimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative raappimasta
illative raappimaan
adessive raappimalla
abessive raappimatta
instructive raappiman raapittaman
4th nominative raappiminen
partitive raappimista
5th2 raappimaisillaan