See also: rääpiä





  1. (transitive) To scratch, scrape.


Inflection of raapia (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raavin en raavi 1st sing. olen raapinut en ole raapinut
2nd sing. raavit et raavi 2nd sing. olet raapinut et ole raapinut
3rd sing. raapii ei raavi 3rd sing. on raapinut ei ole raapinut
1st plur. raavimme emme raavi 1st plur. olemme raapineet emme ole raapineet
2nd plur. raavitte ette raavi 2nd plur. olette raapineet ette ole raapineet
3rd plur. raapivat eivät raavi 3rd plur. ovat raapineet eivät ole raapineet
passive raavitaan ei raavita passive on raavittu ei ole raavittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raavin en raapinut 1st sing. olin raapinut en ollut raapinut
2nd sing. raavit et raapinut 2nd sing. olit raapinut et ollut raapinut
3rd sing. raapi ei raapinut 3rd sing. oli raapinut ei ollut raapinut
1st plur. raavimme emme raapineet 1st plur. olimme raapineet emme olleet raapineet
2nd plur. raavitte ette raapineet 2nd plur. olitte raapineet ette olleet raapineet
3rd plur. raapivat eivät raapineet 3rd plur. olivat raapineet eivät olleet raapineet
passive raavittiin ei raavittu passive oli raavittu ei ollut raavittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapisin en raapisi 1st sing. olisin raapinut en olisi raapinut
2nd sing. raapisit et raapisi 2nd sing. olisit raapinut et olisi raapinut
3rd sing. raapisi ei raapisi 3rd sing. olisi raapinut ei olisi raapinut
1st plur. raapisimme emme raapisi 1st plur. olisimme raapineet emme olisi raapineet
2nd plur. raapisitte ette raapisi 2nd plur. olisitte raapineet ette olisi raapineet
3rd plur. raapisivat eivät raapisi 3rd plur. olisivat raapineet eivät olisi raapineet
passive raavittaisiin ei raavittaisi passive olisi raavittu ei olisi raavittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raavi älä raavi 2nd sing. ole raapinut älä ole raapinut
3rd sing. raapikoon älköön raapiko 3rd sing. olkoon raapinut älköön olko raapinut
1st plur. raapikaamme älkäämme raapiko 1st plur. olkaamme raapineet älkäämme olko raapineet
2nd plur. raapikaa älkää raapiko 2nd plur. olkaa raapineet älkää olko raapineet
3rd plur. raapikoot älkööt raapiko 3rd plur. olkoot raapineet älkööt olko raapineet
passive raavittakoon älköön raavittako passive olkoon raavittu älköön olko raavittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapinen en raapine 1st sing. lienen raapinut en liene raapinut
2nd sing. raapinet et raapine 2nd sing. lienet raapinut et liene raapinut
3rd sing. raapinee ei raapine 3rd sing. lienee raapinut ei liene raapinut
1st plur. raapinemme emme raapine 1st plur. lienemme raapineet emme liene raapineet
2nd plur. raapinette ette raapine 2nd plur. lienette raapineet ette liene raapineet
3rd plur. raapinevat eivät raapine 3rd plur. lienevät raapineet eivät liene raapineet
passive raavittaneen ei raavittane passive lienee raavittu ei liene raavittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raapia present raapiva raavittava
long 1st2 raapiakseen past raapinut raavittu
2nd inessive1 raapiessa raavittaessa agent1, 3 raapima
instructive raapien negative raapimaton
3rd inessive raapimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raapimasta
illative raapimaan
adessive raapimalla
abessive raapimatta
instructive raapiman raavittaman
4th nominative raapiminen
partitive raapimista
5th2 raapimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language