(index ra)


  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑɦɑstɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ra‧has‧taa
  • Rhymes: -ɑstɑː



  1. to collect money, as e.g. at the entrance of something
  2. to cash in (to profit from)


Inflection of rahastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahastan en rahasta 1st sing. olen rahastanut en ole rahastanut
2nd sing. rahastat et rahasta 2nd sing. olet rahastanut et ole rahastanut
3rd sing. rahastaa ei rahasta 3rd sing. on rahastanut ei ole rahastanut
1st plur. rahastamme emme rahasta 1st plur. olemme rahastaneet emme ole rahastaneet
2nd plur. rahastatte ette rahasta 2nd plur. olette rahastaneet ette ole rahastaneet
3rd plur. rahastavat eivät rahasta 3rd plur. ovat rahastaneet eivät ole rahastaneet
passive rahastetaan ei rahasteta passive on rahastettu ei ole rahastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahastin en rahastanut 1st sing. olin rahastanut en ollut rahastanut
2nd sing. rahastit et rahastanut 2nd sing. olit rahastanut et ollut rahastanut
3rd sing. rahasti ei rahastanut 3rd sing. oli rahastanut ei ollut rahastanut
1st plur. rahastimme emme rahastaneet 1st plur. olimme rahastaneet emme olleet rahastaneet
2nd plur. rahastitte ette rahastaneet 2nd plur. olitte rahastaneet ette olleet rahastaneet
3rd plur. rahastivat eivät rahastaneet 3rd plur. olivat rahastaneet eivät olleet rahastaneet
passive rahastettiin ei rahastettu passive oli rahastettu ei ollut rahastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahastaisin en rahastaisi 1st sing. olisin rahastanut en olisi rahastanut
2nd sing. rahastaisit et rahastaisi 2nd sing. olisit rahastanut et olisi rahastanut
3rd sing. rahastaisi ei rahastaisi 3rd sing. olisi rahastanut ei olisi rahastanut
1st plur. rahastaisimme emme rahastaisi 1st plur. olisimme rahastaneet emme olisi rahastaneet
2nd plur. rahastaisitte ette rahastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rahastaneet ette olisi rahastaneet
3rd plur. rahastaisivat eivät rahastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rahastaneet eivät olisi rahastaneet
passive rahastettaisiin ei rahastettaisi passive olisi rahastettu ei olisi rahastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rahasta älä rahasta 2nd sing. ole rahastanut älä ole rahastanut
3rd sing. rahastakoon älköön rahastako 3rd sing. olkoon rahastanut älköön olko rahastanut
1st plur. rahastakaamme älkäämme rahastako 1st plur. olkaamme rahastaneet älkäämme olko rahastaneet
2nd plur. rahastakaa älkää rahastako 2nd plur. olkaa rahastaneet älkää olko rahastaneet
3rd plur. rahastakoot älkööt rahastako 3rd plur. olkoot rahastaneet älkööt olko rahastaneet
passive rahastettakoon älköön rahastettako passive olkoon rahastettu älköön olko rahastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahastanen en rahastane 1st sing. lienen rahastanut en liene rahastanut
2nd sing. rahastanet et rahastane 2nd sing. lienet rahastanut et liene rahastanut
3rd sing. rahastanee ei rahastane 3rd sing. lienee rahastanut ei liene rahastanut
1st plur. rahastanemme emme rahastane 1st plur. lienemme rahastaneet emme liene rahastaneet
2nd plur. rahastanette ette rahastane 2nd plur. lienette rahastaneet ette liene rahastaneet
3rd plur. rahastanevat eivät rahastane 3rd plur. lienevät rahastaneet eivät liene rahastaneet
passive rahastettaneen ei rahastettane passive lienee rahastettu ei liene rahastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rahastaa present rahastava rahastettava
long 1st2 rahastaakseen past rahastanut rahastettu
2nd inessive1 rahastaessa rahastettaessa agent1, 3 rahastama
instructive rahastaen negative rahastamaton
3rd inessive rahastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rahastamasta
illative rahastamaan
adessive rahastamalla
abessive rahastamatta
instructive rahastaman rahastettaman
4th nominative rahastaminen
partitive rahastamista
5th2 rahastamaisillaan


Read in another language