1. (transitive, nonstandard) Misspelling of rangaista.

Usage notesEdit

  • Rankaista is quite widely used alongside rangaista, although it is considered colloquial and non-standard Finnish.


Inflection of rankaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisen en rankaise 1st sing. olen rankaissut en ole rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaiset et rankaise 2nd sing. olet rankaissut et ole rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisee ei rankaise 3rd sing. on rankaissut ei ole rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisemme emme rankaise 1st plur. olemme rankaisseet emme ole rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisette ette rankaise 2nd plur. olette rankaisseet ette ole rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisevat eivät rankaise 3rd plur. ovat rankaisseet eivät ole rankaisseet
passive rankaistaan ei rankaista passive on rankaistu ei ole rankaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisin en rankaissut 1st sing. olin rankaissut en ollut rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisit et rankaissut 2nd sing. olit rankaissut et ollut rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisi ei rankaissut 3rd sing. oli rankaissut ei ollut rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisimme emme rankaisseet 1st plur. olimme rankaisseet emme olleet rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisitte ette rankaisseet 2nd plur. olitte rankaisseet ette olleet rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisivat eivät rankaisseet 3rd plur. olivat rankaisseet eivät olleet rankaisseet
passive rankaistiin ei rankaistu passive oli rankaistu ei ollut rankaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisisin en rankaisisi 1st sing. olisin rankaissut en olisi rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisisit et rankaisisi 2nd sing. olisit rankaissut et olisi rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisisi ei rankaisisi 3rd sing. olisi rankaissut ei olisi rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisisimme emme rankaisisi 1st plur. olisimme rankaisseet emme olisi rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisisitte ette rankaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rankaisseet ette olisi rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisisivat eivät rankaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rankaisseet eivät olisi rankaisseet
passive rankaistaisiin ei rankaistaisi passive olisi rankaistu ei olisi rankaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rankaise älä rankaise 2nd sing. ole rankaissut älä ole rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaiskoon älköön rankaisko 3rd sing. olkoon rankaissut älköön olko rankaissut
1st plur. rankaiskaamme älkäämme rankaisko 1st plur. olkaamme rankaisseet älkäämme olko rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaiskaa älkää rankaisko 2nd plur. olkaa rankaisseet älkää olko rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaiskoot älkööt rankaisko 3rd plur. olkoot rankaisseet älkööt olko rankaisseet
passive rankaistakoon älköön rankaistako passive olkoon rankaistu älköön olko rankaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaissen en rankaisse 1st sing. lienen rankaissut en liene rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisset et rankaisse 2nd sing. lienet rankaissut et liene rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaissee ei rankaisse 3rd sing. lienee rankaissut ei liene rankaissut
1st plur. rankaissemme emme rankaisse 1st plur. lienemme rankaisseet emme liene rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaissette ette rankaisse 2nd plur. lienette rankaisseet ette liene rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaissevat eivät rankaisse 3rd plur. lienevät rankaisseet eivät liene rankaisseet
passive rankaistaneen ei rankaistane passive lienee rankaistu ei liene rankaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rankaista present rankaiseva rankaistava
long 1st2 rankaistakseen past rankaissut rankaistu
2nd inessive1 rankaistessa rankaistaessa agent1, 3 rankaisema
instructive rankaisten negative rankaisematon
3rd inessive rankaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rankaisemasta
illative rankaisemaan
adessive rankaisemalla
abessive rankaisematta
instructive rankaiseman rankaistaman
4th nominative rankaiseminen
partitive rankaisemista
5th2 rankaisemaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language