See also: Rastas, rastās, and rąstas

English edit

Noun edit

rastas

  1. plural of rasta

Anagrams edit

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *rastas, borrowed from Proto-Baltic *trazdas, compare Latvian strazds (starling, thrush) and Lithuanian strazdas (thrush), from Proto-Indo-European *trosdos.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑstɑs/, [ˈrɑ̝s̠tɑ̝s̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑstɑs
  • Syllabification(key): ras‧tas

Noun edit

rastas

  1. thrush (any of several species of songbirds of the family Turdidae)

Declension edit

Inflection of rastas (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
nominative rastas rastaat
genitive rastaan rastaiden
rastaitten
partitive rastasta rastaita
illative rastaaseen rastaisiin
singular plural
nominative rastas rastaat
accusative nom. rastas rastaat
gen. rastaan
genitive rastaan rastaiden
rastaitten
rastastenrare
partitive rastasta rastaita
inessive rastaassa rastaissa
elative rastaasta rastaista
illative rastaaseen rastaisiin
rastaihinrare
adessive rastaalla rastailla
ablative rastaalta rastailta
allative rastaalle rastaille
essive rastaana rastaina
translative rastaaksi rastaiksi
abessive rastaatta rastaitta
instructive rastain
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of rastas (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rastaani rastaani
accusative nom. rastaani rastaani
gen. rastaani
genitive rastaani rastaideni
rastaitteni
rastastenirare
partitive rastastani rastaitani
inessive rastaassani rastaissani
elative rastaastani rastaistani
illative rastaaseeni rastaisiini
rastaihinirare
adessive rastaallani rastaillani
ablative rastaaltani rastailtani
allative rastaalleni rastailleni
essive rastaanani rastainani
translative rastaakseni rastaikseni
abessive rastaattani rastaittani
instructive
comitative rastaineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rastaasi rastaasi
accusative nom. rastaasi rastaasi
gen. rastaasi
genitive rastaasi rastaidesi
rastaittesi
rastastesirare
partitive rastastasi rastaitasi
inessive rastaassasi rastaissasi
elative rastaastasi rastaistasi
illative rastaaseesi rastaisiisi
rastaihisirare
adessive rastaallasi rastaillasi
ablative rastaaltasi rastailtasi
allative rastaallesi rastaillesi
essive rastaanasi rastainasi
translative rastaaksesi rastaiksesi
abessive rastaattasi rastaittasi
instructive
comitative rastainesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rastaamme rastaamme
accusative nom. rastaamme rastaamme
gen. rastaamme
genitive rastaamme rastaidemme
rastaittemme
rastastemmerare
partitive rastastamme rastaitamme
inessive rastaassamme rastaissamme
elative rastaastamme rastaistamme
illative rastaaseemme rastaisiimme
rastaihimmerare
adessive rastaallamme rastaillamme
ablative rastaaltamme rastailtamme
allative rastaallemme rastaillemme
essive rastaanamme rastainamme
translative rastaaksemme rastaiksemme
abessive rastaattamme rastaittamme
instructive
comitative rastainemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rastaanne rastaanne
accusative nom. rastaanne rastaanne
gen. rastaanne
genitive rastaanne rastaidenne
rastaittenne
rastastennerare
partitive rastastanne rastaitanne
inessive rastaassanne rastaissanne
elative rastaastanne rastaistanne
illative rastaaseenne rastaisiinne
rastaihinnerare
adessive rastaallanne rastaillanne
ablative rastaaltanne rastailtanne
allative rastaallenne rastaillenne
essive rastaananne rastainanne
translative rastaaksenne rastaiksenne
abessive rastaattanne rastaittanne
instructive
comitative rastainenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative rastaansa rastaansa
accusative nom. rastaansa rastaansa
gen. rastaansa
genitive rastaansa rastaidensa
rastaittensa
rastastensarare
partitive rastastaan
rastastansa
rastaitaan
rastaitansa
inessive rastaassaan
rastaassansa
rastaissaan
rastaissansa
elative rastaastaan
rastaastansa
rastaistaan
rastaistansa
illative rastaaseensa rastaisiinsa
rastaihinsarare
adessive rastaallaan
rastaallansa
rastaillaan
rastaillansa
ablative rastaaltaan
rastaaltansa
rastailtaan
rastailtansa
allative rastaalleen
rastaallensa
rastailleen
rastaillensa
essive rastaanaan
rastaanansa
rastainaan
rastainansa
translative rastaakseen
rastaaksensa
rastaikseen
rastaiksensa
abessive rastaattaan
rastaattansa
rastaittaan
rastaittansa
instructive
comitative rastaineen
rastainensa

Further reading edit

Latvian edit

Participle edit

rastas

  1. inflection of rasts:
    1. genitive singular feminine
    2. nominative/accusative plural feminine

Lithuanian edit

Participle edit

rastas

  1. past passive participle of rasti

Declension edit

Portuguese edit

Noun edit

rastas m

  1. plural of rasta

Spanish edit

Noun edit

rastas f pl (plural only)

  1. dreadlocks

Noun edit

rastas f (plural rastas)

  1. plural of rasta

Adjective edit

rastas m pl or f pl

  1. plural of rasta

Swedish edit

Verb edit

rastas

  1. passive infinitive of rasta
  2. present passive of rasta

Anagrams edit