remasteroida

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

re- +‎ masteroida

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈremɑsteroi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈre̞mɑs̠t̪e̞ˌro̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification(key): re‧mas‧te‧roi‧da

VerbEdit

remasteroida

  1. (transitive) to remaster

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of remasteroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remasteroin en remasteroi 1st sing. olen remasteroinut en ole remasteroinut
2nd sing. remasteroit et remasteroi 2nd sing. olet remasteroinut et ole remasteroinut
3rd sing. remasteroi ei remasteroi 3rd sing. on remasteroinut ei ole remasteroinut
1st plur. remasteroimme emme remasteroi 1st plur. olemme remasteroineet emme ole remasteroineet
2nd plur. remasteroitte ette remasteroi 2nd plur. olette remasteroineet ette ole remasteroineet
3rd plur. remasteroivat eivät remasteroi 3rd plur. ovat remasteroineet eivät ole remasteroineet
passive remasteroidaan ei remasteroida passive on remasteroitu ei ole remasteroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remasteroin en remasteroinut 1st sing. olin remasteroinut en ollut remasteroinut
2nd sing. remasteroit et remasteroinut 2nd sing. olit remasteroinut et ollut remasteroinut
3rd sing. remasteroi ei remasteroinut 3rd sing. oli remasteroinut ei ollut remasteroinut
1st plur. remasteroimme emme remasteroineet 1st plur. olimme remasteroineet emme olleet remasteroineet
2nd plur. remasteroitte ette remasteroineet 2nd plur. olitte remasteroineet ette olleet remasteroineet
3rd plur. remasteroivat eivät remasteroineet 3rd plur. olivat remasteroineet eivät olleet remasteroineet
passive remasteroitiin ei remasteroitu passive oli remasteroitu ei ollut remasteroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remasteroisin en remasteroisi 1st sing. olisin remasteroinut en olisi remasteroinut
2nd sing. remasteroisit et remasteroisi 2nd sing. olisit remasteroinut et olisi remasteroinut
3rd sing. remasteroisi ei remasteroisi 3rd sing. olisi remasteroinut ei olisi remasteroinut
1st plur. remasteroisimme emme remasteroisi 1st plur. olisimme remasteroineet emme olisi remasteroineet
2nd plur. remasteroisitte ette remasteroisi 2nd plur. olisitte remasteroineet ette olisi remasteroineet
3rd plur. remasteroisivat eivät remasteroisi 3rd plur. olisivat remasteroineet eivät olisi remasteroineet
passive remasteroitaisiin ei remasteroitaisi passive olisi remasteroitu ei olisi remasteroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. remasteroi älä remasteroi 2nd sing. ole remasteroinut älä ole remasteroinut
3rd sing. remasteroikoon älköön remasteroiko 3rd sing. olkoon remasteroinut älköön olko remasteroinut
1st plur. remasteroikaamme älkäämme remasteroiko 1st plur. olkaamme remasteroineet älkäämme olko remasteroineet
2nd plur. remasteroikaa älkää remasteroiko 2nd plur. olkaa remasteroineet älkää olko remasteroineet
3rd plur. remasteroikoot älkööt remasteroiko 3rd plur. olkoot remasteroineet älkööt olko remasteroineet
passive remasteroitakoon älköön remasteroitako passive olkoon remasteroitu älköön olko remasteroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. remasteroinen en remasteroine 1st sing. lienen remasteroinut en liene remasteroinut
2nd sing. remasteroinet et remasteroine 2nd sing. lienet remasteroinut et liene remasteroinut
3rd sing. remasteroinee ei remasteroine 3rd sing. lienee remasteroinut ei liene remasteroinut
1st plur. remasteroinemme emme remasteroine 1st plur. lienemme remasteroineet emme liene remasteroineet
2nd plur. remasteroinette ette remasteroine 2nd plur. lienette remasteroineet ette liene remasteroineet
3rd plur. remasteroinevat eivät remasteroine 3rd plur. lienevät remasteroineet eivät liene remasteroineet
passive remasteroitaneen ei remasteroitane passive lienee remasteroitu ei liene remasteroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st remasteroida present remasteroiva remasteroitava
long 1st2 remasteroidakseen past remasteroinut remasteroitu
2nd inessive1 remasteroidessa remasteroitaessa agent1, 3 remasteroima
instructive remasteroiden negative remasteroimaton
3rd inessive remasteroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative remasteroimasta
illative remasteroimaan
adessive remasteroimalla
abessive remasteroimatta
instructive remasteroiman remasteroitaman
4th nominative remasteroiminen
partitive remasteroimista
5th2 remasteroimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit