rohmu- +‎ -ta



  1. To hoard.


Inflection of rohmuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmuan en rohmua 1st sing. olen rohmunnut en ole rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmuat et rohmua 2nd sing. olet rohmunnut et ole rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmuaa ei rohmua 3rd sing. on rohmunnut ei ole rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmuamme emme rohmua 1st plur. olemme rohmunneet emme ole rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmuatte ette rohmua 2nd plur. olette rohmunneet ette ole rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmuavat eivät rohmua 3rd plur. ovat rohmunneet eivät ole rohmunneet
passive rohmutaan ei rohmuta passive on rohmuttu ei ole rohmuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmusin en rohmunnut 1st sing. olin rohmunnut en ollut rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmusit et rohmunnut 2nd sing. olit rohmunnut et ollut rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmusi ei rohmunnut 3rd sing. oli rohmunnut ei ollut rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmusimme emme rohmunneet 1st plur. olimme rohmunneet emme olleet rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmusitte ette rohmunneet 2nd plur. olitte rohmunneet ette olleet rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmusivat eivät rohmunneet 3rd plur. olivat rohmunneet eivät olleet rohmunneet
passive rohmuttiin ei rohmuttu passive oli rohmuttu ei ollut rohmuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmuaisin
en rohmuaisi
en rohmuisi
1st sing. olisin rohmunnut en olisi rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmuaisit
et rohmuaisi
et rohmuisi
2nd sing. olisit rohmunnut et olisi rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmuaisi
ei rohmuaisi
ei rohmuisi
3rd sing. olisi rohmunnut ei olisi rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmuaisimme
emme rohmuaisi
emme rohmuisi
1st plur. olisimme rohmunneet emme olisi rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmuaisitte
ette rohmuaisi
ette rohmuisi
2nd plur. olisitte rohmunneet ette olisi rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmuaisivat
eivät rohmuaisi
eivät rohmuisi
3rd plur. olisivat rohmunneet eivät olisi rohmunneet
passive rohmuttaisiin ei rohmuttaisi passive olisi rohmuttu ei olisi rohmuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohmua älä rohmua 2nd sing. ole rohmunnut älä ole rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmutkoon älköön rohmutko 3rd sing. olkoon rohmunnut älköön olko rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmutkaamme älkäämme rohmutko 1st plur. olkaamme rohmunneet älkäämme olko rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmutkaa älkää rohmutko 2nd plur. olkaa rohmunneet älkää olko rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmutkoot älkööt rohmutko 3rd plur. olkoot rohmunneet älkööt olko rohmunneet
passive rohmuttakoon älköön rohmuttako passive olkoon rohmuttu älköön olko rohmuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmunnen en rohmunne 1st sing. lienen rohmunnut en liene rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmunnet et rohmunne 2nd sing. lienet rohmunnut et liene rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmunnee ei rohmunne 3rd sing. lienee rohmunnut ei liene rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmunnemme emme rohmunne 1st plur. lienemme rohmunneet emme liene rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmunnette ette rohmunne 2nd plur. lienette rohmunneet ette liene rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmunnevat eivät rohmunne 3rd plur. lienevät rohmunneet eivät liene rohmunneet
passive rohmuttaneen ei rohmuttane passive lienee rohmuttu ei liene rohmuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohmuta present rohmuava rohmuttava
long 1st2 rohmutakseen past rohmunnut rohmuttu
2nd inessive1 rohmutessa rohmuttaessa agent1, 3 rohmuama
instructive rohmuten negative rohmuamaton
3rd inessive rohmuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohmuamasta
illative rohmuamaan
adessive rohmuamalla
abessive rohmuamatta
instructive rohmuaman rohmuttaman
4th nominative rohmuaminen
partitive rohmuamista
5th2 rohmuamaisillaan
Read in another language