romuttaa (transitive)

  1. to scrap
  2. to wreck
  3. to debunk (to discredit, or expose to ridicule the falsehood or the exaggerated claims of something)
    Maailmanympäripurjehdus romutti teorian Maan litteydestä.
    Sailing round the world debunked the theory that the Earth was flat.


Inflection of romuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romutan en romuta 1st sing. olen romuttanut en ole romuttanut
2nd sing. romutat et romuta 2nd sing. olet romuttanut et ole romuttanut
3rd sing. romuttaa ei romuta 3rd sing. on romuttanut ei ole romuttanut
1st plur. romutamme emme romuta 1st plur. olemme romuttaneet emme ole romuttaneet
2nd plur. romutatte ette romuta 2nd plur. olette romuttaneet ette ole romuttaneet
3rd plur. romuttavat eivät romuta 3rd plur. ovat romuttaneet eivät ole romuttaneet
passive romutetaan ei romuteta passive on romutettu ei ole romutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romutin en romuttanut 1st sing. olin romuttanut en ollut romuttanut
2nd sing. romutit et romuttanut 2nd sing. olit romuttanut et ollut romuttanut
3rd sing. romutti ei romuttanut 3rd sing. oli romuttanut ei ollut romuttanut
1st plur. romutimme emme romuttaneet 1st plur. olimme romuttaneet emme olleet romuttaneet
2nd plur. romutitte ette romuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte romuttaneet ette olleet romuttaneet
3rd plur. romuttivat eivät romuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat romuttaneet eivät olleet romuttaneet
passive romutettiin ei romutettu passive oli romutettu ei ollut romutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romuttaisin en romuttaisi 1st sing. olisin romuttanut en olisi romuttanut
2nd sing. romuttaisit et romuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit romuttanut et olisi romuttanut
3rd sing. romuttaisi ei romuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi romuttanut ei olisi romuttanut
1st plur. romuttaisimme emme romuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme romuttaneet emme olisi romuttaneet
2nd plur. romuttaisitte ette romuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte romuttaneet ette olisi romuttaneet
3rd plur. romuttaisivat eivät romuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat romuttaneet eivät olisi romuttaneet
passive romutettaisiin ei romutettaisi passive olisi romutettu ei olisi romutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. romuta älä romuta 2nd sing. ole romuttanut älä ole romuttanut
3rd sing. romuttakoon älköön romuttako 3rd sing. olkoon romuttanut älköön olko romuttanut
1st plur. romuttakaamme älkäämme romuttako 1st plur. olkaamme romuttaneet älkäämme olko romuttaneet
2nd plur. romuttakaa älkää romuttako 2nd plur. olkaa romuttaneet älkää olko romuttaneet
3rd plur. romuttakoot älkööt romuttako 3rd plur. olkoot romuttaneet älkööt olko romuttaneet
passive romutettakoon älköön romutettako passive olkoon romutettu älköön olko romutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romuttanen en romuttane 1st sing. lienen romuttanut en liene romuttanut
2nd sing. romuttanet et romuttane 2nd sing. lienet romuttanut et liene romuttanut
3rd sing. romuttanee ei romuttane 3rd sing. lienee romuttanut ei liene romuttanut
1st plur. romuttanemme emme romuttane 1st plur. lienemme romuttaneet emme liene romuttaneet
2nd plur. romuttanette ette romuttane 2nd plur. lienette romuttaneet ette liene romuttaneet
3rd plur. romuttanevat eivät romuttane 3rd plur. lienevät romuttaneet eivät liene romuttaneet
passive romutettaneen ei romutettane passive lienee romutettu ei liene romutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st romuttaa present romuttava romutettava
long 1st2 romuttaakseen past romuttanut romutettu
2nd inessive1 romuttaessa romutettaessa agent1, 3 romuttama
instructive romuttaen negative romuttamaton
3rd inessive romuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative romuttamasta
illative romuttamaan
adessive romuttamalla
abessive romuttamatta
instructive romuttaman romutettaman
4th nominative romuttaminen
partitive romuttamista
5th2 romuttamaisillaan
Read in another language