sinisenharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

sinisen +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsinisenˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈs̠inis̠e̞nˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: si‧ni‧sen‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

sinisenharmaa

  1. bluish gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of sinisenharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
genitive sinisenharmaan sinisenharmaiden
sinisenharmaitten
partitive sinisenharmaata sinisenharmaita
illative sinisenharmaaseen sinisenharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
accusative nom. sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
gen. sinisenharmaan
genitive sinisenharmaan sinisenharmaiden
sinisenharmaitten
partitive sinisenharmaata sinisenharmaita
inessive sinisenharmaassa sinisenharmaissa
elative sinisenharmaasta sinisenharmaista
illative sinisenharmaaseen sinisenharmaisiin
sinisenharmaihinrare
adessive sinisenharmaalla sinisenharmailla
ablative sinisenharmaalta sinisenharmailta
allative sinisenharmaalle sinisenharmaille
essive sinisenharmaana sinisenharmaina
translative sinisenharmaaksi sinisenharmaiksi
instructive sinisenharmain
abessive sinisenharmaatta sinisenharmaitta
comitative sinisenharmaine
Possessive forms of sinisenharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person sinisenharmaani sinisenharmaamme
2nd person sinisenharmaasi sinisenharmaanne
3rd person sinisenharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

sinisenharmaa

  1. bluish gray (color)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of sinisenharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
genitive sinisenharmaan sinisenharmaiden
sinisenharmaitten
partitive sinisenharmaata sinisenharmaita
illative sinisenharmaaseen sinisenharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
accusative nom. sinisenharmaa sinisenharmaat
gen. sinisenharmaan
genitive sinisenharmaan sinisenharmaiden
sinisenharmaitten
partitive sinisenharmaata sinisenharmaita
inessive sinisenharmaassa sinisenharmaissa
elative sinisenharmaasta sinisenharmaista
illative sinisenharmaaseen sinisenharmaisiin
sinisenharmaihinrare
adessive sinisenharmaalla sinisenharmailla
ablative sinisenharmaalta sinisenharmailta
allative sinisenharmaalle sinisenharmaille
essive sinisenharmaana sinisenharmaina
translative sinisenharmaaksi sinisenharmaiksi
instructive sinisenharmain
abessive sinisenharmaatta sinisenharmaitta
comitative sinisenharmaineen
Possessive forms of sinisenharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person sinisenharmaani sinisenharmaamme
2nd person sinisenharmaasi sinisenharmaanne
3rd person sinisenharmaansa