Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

sinkki (zinc) +‎ -itä

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈsiŋkitæˣ/, [ˈs̠iŋk̟it̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iŋkitæ
  • Syllabification(key): sin‧ki‧tä

Verb

edit

sinkitä

  1. To galvanise/galvanize.

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of sinkitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkitsen en sinkitse 1st sing. olen sinkinnyt en ole sinkinnyt
2nd sing. sinkitset et sinkitse 2nd sing. olet sinkinnyt et ole sinkinnyt
3rd sing. sinkitsee ei sinkitse 3rd sing. on sinkinnyt ei ole sinkinnyt
1st plur. sinkitsemme emme sinkitse 1st plur. olemme sinkinneet emme ole sinkinneet
2nd plur. sinkitsette ette sinkitse 2nd plur. olette sinkinneet ette ole sinkinneet
3rd plur. sinkitsevät eivät sinkitse 3rd plur. ovat sinkinneet eivät ole sinkinneet
passive sinkitään ei sinkitä passive on sinkitty ei ole sinkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkitsin en sinkinnyt 1st sing. olin sinkinnyt en ollut sinkinnyt
2nd sing. sinkitsit et sinkinnyt 2nd sing. olit sinkinnyt et ollut sinkinnyt
3rd sing. sinkitsi ei sinkinnyt 3rd sing. oli sinkinnyt ei ollut sinkinnyt
1st plur. sinkitsimme emme sinkinneet 1st plur. olimme sinkinneet emme olleet sinkinneet
2nd plur. sinkitsitte ette sinkinneet 2nd plur. olitte sinkinneet ette olleet sinkinneet
3rd plur. sinkitsivät eivät sinkinneet 3rd plur. olivat sinkinneet eivät olleet sinkinneet
passive sinkittiin ei sinkitty passive oli sinkitty ei ollut sinkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkitsisin en sinkitsisi 1st sing. olisin sinkinnyt en olisi sinkinnyt
2nd sing. sinkitsisit et sinkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit sinkinnyt et olisi sinkinnyt
3rd sing. sinkitsisi ei sinkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi sinkinnyt ei olisi sinkinnyt
1st plur. sinkitsisimme emme sinkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme sinkinneet emme olisi sinkinneet
2nd plur. sinkitsisitte ette sinkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte sinkinneet ette olisi sinkinneet
3rd plur. sinkitsisivät eivät sinkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat sinkinneet eivät olisi sinkinneet
passive sinkittäisiin ei sinkittäisi passive olisi sinkitty ei olisi sinkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sinkitse älä sinkitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. sinkitköön älköön sinkitkö 3rd sing. olkoon sinkinnyt älköön olko sinkinnyt
1st plur. sinkitkäämme älkäämme sinkitkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. sinkitkää älkää sinkitkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. sinkitkööt älkööt sinkitkö 3rd plur. olkoot sinkinneet älkööt olko sinkinneet
passive sinkittäköön älköön sinkittäkö passive olkoon sinkitty älköön olko sinkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkinnen en sinkinne 1st sing. lienen sinkinnyt en liene sinkinnyt
2nd sing. sinkinnet et sinkinne 2nd sing. lienet sinkinnyt et liene sinkinnyt
3rd sing. sinkinnee ei sinkinne 3rd sing. lienee sinkinnyt ei liene sinkinnyt
1st plur. sinkinnemme emme sinkinne 1st plur. lienemme sinkinneet emme liene sinkinneet
2nd plur. sinkinnette ette sinkinne 2nd plur. lienette sinkinneet ette liene sinkinneet
3rd plur. sinkinnevät eivät sinkinne 3rd plur. lienevät sinkinneet eivät liene sinkinneet
passive sinkittäneen ei sinkittäne passive lienee sinkitty ei liene sinkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sinkitä present sinkitsevä sinkittävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sinkitäkseni sinkitäksemme
2nd sinkitäksesi sinkitäksenne
3rd sinkitäkseen
sinkitäksensä
past sinkinnyt sinkitty
2nd inessive2 sinkitessä sinkittäessä agent3 sinkitsemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sinkitessäni sinkitessämme
2nd sinkitessäsi sinkitessänne
3rd sinkitessään
sinkitessänsä
negative sinkitsemätön
instructive sinkiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive sinkitsemässä
elative sinkitsemästä
illative sinkitsemään
adessive sinkitsemällä
abessive sinkitsemättä
instructive sinkitsemän sinkittämän
4th4 verbal noun sinkitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sinkitsemäisilläni sinkitsemäisillämme
2nd sinkitsemäisilläsi sinkitsemäisillänne
3rd sinkitsemäisillään
sinkitsemäisillänsä

Synonyms

edit

Derived terms

edit
compounds
edit

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit