(index s)


  • Hyphenation: sint‧ra‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈsintrata/



  1. (transitive) To sinter.


Inflection of sintrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sintraan en sintraa 1st sing. olen sintrannut en ole sintrannut
2nd sing. sintraat et sintraa 2nd sing. olet sintrannut et ole sintrannut
3rd sing. sintraa ei sintraa 3rd sing. on sintrannut ei ole sintrannut
1st plur. sintraamme emme sintraa 1st plur. olemme sintranneet emme ole sintranneet
2nd plur. sintraatte ette sintraa 2nd plur. olette sintranneet ette ole sintranneet
3rd plur. sintraavat eivät sintraa 3rd plur. ovat sintranneet eivät ole sintranneet
passive sintrataan ei sintrata passive on sintrattu ei ole sintrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sintrasin en sintrannut 1st sing. olin sintrannut en ollut sintrannut
2nd sing. sintrasit et sintrannut 2nd sing. olit sintrannut et ollut sintrannut
3rd sing. sintrasi ei sintrannut 3rd sing. oli sintrannut ei ollut sintrannut
1st plur. sintrasimme emme sintranneet 1st plur. olimme sintranneet emme olleet sintranneet
2nd plur. sintrasitte ette sintranneet 2nd plur. olitte sintranneet ette olleet sintranneet
3rd plur. sintrasivat eivät sintranneet 3rd plur. olivat sintranneet eivät olleet sintranneet
passive sintrattiin ei sintrattu passive oli sintrattu ei ollut sintrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sintraisin en sintraisi 1st sing. olisin sintrannut en olisi sintrannut
2nd sing. sintraisit et sintraisi 2nd sing. olisit sintrannut et olisi sintrannut
3rd sing. sintraisi ei sintraisi 3rd sing. olisi sintrannut ei olisi sintrannut
1st plur. sintraisimme emme sintraisi 1st plur. olisimme sintranneet emme olisi sintranneet
2nd plur. sintraisitte ette sintraisi 2nd plur. olisitte sintranneet ette olisi sintranneet
3rd plur. sintraisivat eivät sintraisi 3rd plur. olisivat sintranneet eivät olisi sintranneet
passive sintrattaisiin ei sintrattaisi passive olisi sintrattu ei olisi sintrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sintraa älä sintraa 2nd sing. ole sintrannut älä ole sintrannut
3rd sing. sintratkoon älköön sintratko 3rd sing. olkoon sintrannut älköön olko sintrannut
1st plur. sintratkaamme älkäämme sintratko 1st plur. olkaamme sintranneet älkäämme olko sintranneet
2nd plur. sintratkaa älkää sintratko 2nd plur. olkaa sintranneet älkää olko sintranneet
3rd plur. sintratkoot älkööt sintratko 3rd plur. olkoot sintranneet älkööt olko sintranneet
passive sintrattakoon älköön sintrattako passive olkoon sintrattu älköön olko sintrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sintrannen en sintranne 1st sing. lienen sintrannut en liene sintrannut
2nd sing. sintrannet et sintranne 2nd sing. lienet sintrannut et liene sintrannut
3rd sing. sintrannee ei sintranne 3rd sing. lienee sintrannut ei liene sintrannut
1st plur. sintrannemme emme sintranne 1st plur. lienemme sintranneet emme liene sintranneet
2nd plur. sintrannette ette sintranne 2nd plur. lienette sintranneet ette liene sintranneet
3rd plur. sintrannevat eivät sintranne 3rd plur. lienevät sintranneet eivät liene sintranneet
passive sintrattaneen ei sintrattane passive lienee sintrattu ei liene sintrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sintrata present sintraava sintrattava
long 1st2 sintratakseen past sintrannut sintrattu
2nd inessive1 sintratessa sintrattaessa agent1, 3 sintraama
instructive sintraten negative sintraamaton
3rd inessive sintraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sintraamasta
illative sintraamaan
adessive sintraamalla
abessive sintraamatta
instructive sintraaman sintrattaman
4th nominative sintraaminen
partitive sintraamista
5th2 sintraamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language