Passive aspect of the verb sivistää.



  1. (intransitive) To be civilized.
  2. (intransitive) To become educated.


Inflection of sivistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistyn en sivisty 1st sing. olen sivistynyt en ole sivistynyt
2nd sing. sivistyt et sivisty 2nd sing. olet sivistynyt et ole sivistynyt
3rd sing. sivistyy ei sivisty 3rd sing. on sivistynyt ei ole sivistynyt
1st plur. sivistymme emme sivisty 1st plur. olemme sivistyneet emme ole sivistyneet
2nd plur. sivistytte ette sivisty 2nd plur. olette sivistyneet ette ole sivistyneet
3rd plur. sivistyvät eivät sivisty 3rd plur. ovat sivistyneet eivät ole sivistyneet
passive sivistytään ei sivistytä passive on sivistytty ei ole sivistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistyin en sivistynyt 1st sing. olin sivistynyt en ollut sivistynyt
2nd sing. sivistyit et sivistynyt 2nd sing. olit sivistynyt et ollut sivistynyt
3rd sing. sivistyi ei sivistynyt 3rd sing. oli sivistynyt ei ollut sivistynyt
1st plur. sivistyimme emme sivistyneet 1st plur. olimme sivistyneet emme olleet sivistyneet
2nd plur. sivistyitte ette sivistyneet 2nd plur. olitte sivistyneet ette olleet sivistyneet
3rd plur. sivistyivät eivät sivistyneet 3rd plur. olivat sivistyneet eivät olleet sivistyneet
passive sivistyttiin ei sivistytty passive oli sivistytty ei ollut sivistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistyisin en sivistyisi 1st sing. olisin sivistynyt en olisi sivistynyt
2nd sing. sivistyisit et sivistyisi 2nd sing. olisit sivistynyt et olisi sivistynyt
3rd sing. sivistyisi ei sivistyisi 3rd sing. olisi sivistynyt ei olisi sivistynyt
1st plur. sivistyisimme emme sivistyisi 1st plur. olisimme sivistyneet emme olisi sivistyneet
2nd plur. sivistyisitte ette sivistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivistyneet ette olisi sivistyneet
3rd plur. sivistyisivät eivät sivistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivistyneet eivät olisi sivistyneet
passive sivistyttäisiin ei sivistyttäisi passive olisi sivistytty ei olisi sivistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sivisty älä sivisty 2nd sing. ole sivistynyt älä ole sivistynyt
3rd sing. sivistyköön älköön sivistykö 3rd sing. olkoon sivistynyt älköön olko sivistynyt
1st plur. sivistykäämme älkäämme sivistykö 1st plur. olkaamme sivistyneet älkäämme olko sivistyneet
2nd plur. sivistykää älkää sivistykö 2nd plur. olkaa sivistyneet älkää olko sivistyneet
3rd plur. sivistykööt älkööt sivistykö 3rd plur. olkoot sivistyneet älkööt olko sivistyneet
passive sivistyttäköön älköön sivistyttäkö passive olkoon sivistytty älköön olko sivistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistynen en sivistyne 1st sing. lienen sivistynyt en liene sivistynyt
2nd sing. sivistynet et sivistyne 2nd sing. lienet sivistynyt et liene sivistynyt
3rd sing. sivistynee ei sivistyne 3rd sing. lienee sivistynyt ei liene sivistynyt
1st plur. sivistynemme emme sivistyne 1st plur. lienemme sivistyneet emme liene sivistyneet
2nd plur. sivistynette ette sivistyne 2nd plur. lienette sivistyneet ette liene sivistyneet
3rd plur. sivistynevät eivät sivistyne 3rd plur. lienevät sivistyneet eivät liene sivistyneet
passive sivistyttäneen ei sivistyttäne passive lienee sivistytty ei liene sivistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivistyä present sivistyvä sivistyttävä
long 1st2 sivistyäkseen past sivistynyt sivistytty
2nd inessive1 sivistyessä sivistyttäessä agent1, 3 sivistymä
instructive sivistyen negative sivistymätön
3rd inessive sivistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivistymästä
illative sivistymään
adessive sivistymällä
abessive sivistymättä
instructive sivistymän sivistyttämän
4th nominative sivistyminen
partitive sivistymistä
5th2 sivistymäisillään


Related termsEdit

Read in another language