(index si)



  1. (transitive) to civilize (to educate to a perceived higher level of education)


Inflection of sivistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistän en sivistä 1st sing. olen sivistänyt en ole sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistät et sivistä 2nd sing. olet sivistänyt et ole sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistää ei sivistä 3rd sing. on sivistänyt ei ole sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistämme emme sivistä 1st plur. olemme sivistäneet emme ole sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistätte ette sivistä 2nd plur. olette sivistäneet ette ole sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistävät eivät sivistä 3rd plur. ovat sivistäneet eivät ole sivistäneet
passive sivistetään ei sivistetä passive on sivistetty ei ole sivistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistin en sivistänyt 1st sing. olin sivistänyt en ollut sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistit et sivistänyt 2nd sing. olit sivistänyt et ollut sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivisti ei sivistänyt 3rd sing. oli sivistänyt ei ollut sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistimme emme sivistäneet 1st plur. olimme sivistäneet emme olleet sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistitte ette sivistäneet 2nd plur. olitte sivistäneet ette olleet sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistivät eivät sivistäneet 3rd plur. olivat sivistäneet eivät olleet sivistäneet
passive sivistettiin ei sivistetty passive oli sivistetty ei ollut sivistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistäisin en sivistäisi 1st sing. olisin sivistänyt en olisi sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistäisit et sivistäisi 2nd sing. olisit sivistänyt et olisi sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistäisi ei sivistäisi 3rd sing. olisi sivistänyt ei olisi sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistäisimme emme sivistäisi 1st plur. olisimme sivistäneet emme olisi sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistäisitte ette sivistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivistäneet ette olisi sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistäisivät eivät sivistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivistäneet eivät olisi sivistäneet
passive sivistettäisiin ei sivistettäisi passive olisi sivistetty ei olisi sivistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sivistä älä sivistä 2nd sing. ole sivistänyt älä ole sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistäköön älköön sivistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon sivistänyt älköön olko sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistäkäämme älkäämme sivistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme sivistäneet älkäämme olko sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistäkää älkää sivistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa sivistäneet älkää olko sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistäkööt älkööt sivistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot sivistäneet älkööt olko sivistäneet
passive sivistettäköön älköön sivistettäkö passive olkoon sivistetty älköön olko sivistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistänen en sivistäne 1st sing. lienen sivistänyt en liene sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistänet et sivistäne 2nd sing. lienet sivistänyt et liene sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistänee ei sivistäne 3rd sing. lienee sivistänyt ei liene sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistänemme emme sivistäne 1st plur. lienemme sivistäneet emme liene sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistänette ette sivistäne 2nd plur. lienette sivistäneet ette liene sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistänevät eivät sivistäne 3rd plur. lienevät sivistäneet eivät liene sivistäneet
passive sivistettäneen ei sivistettäne passive lienee sivistetty ei liene sivistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivistää present sivistävä sivistettävä
long 1st2 sivistääkseen past sivistänyt sivistetty
2nd inessive1 sivistäessä sivistettäessä agent1, 3 sivistämä
instructive sivistäen negative sivistämätön
3rd inessive sivistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivistämästä
illative sivistämään
adessive sivistämällä
abessive sivistämättä
instructive sivistämän sivistettämän
4th nominative sivistäminen
partitive sivistämistä
5th2 sivistämäisillään

Related termsEdit

Read in another language