Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish srón, from Proto-Celtic *srognā (compare Welsh ffroen (nostril)).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

srón f (genitive singular sróine or sróna or srónach, nominative plural sróna or srónanna)

  1. nose

DeclensionEdit

Standard inflection (second declension):

Alternative inflection (third declension):

Alternative inflection (fifth declension):

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
srón shrón
after an, tsrón
not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *srognā (compare Welsh ffroen (nostril)).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

srón f

  1. nose
  2. nostril

InflectionEdit

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative srónL sróinL srónaH
Vocative srónL sróinL srónaH
Accusative sróinN sróinL srónaH
Genitive sróineH srónL srónN
Dative sróinL srónaib srónaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
srón ṡrón unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit