Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index su)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsurkɑstuɑˣ/, [ˈs̠urkɑs̠ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sur‧kas‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑstuɑ

VerbEdit

surkastua

  1. (intransitive) To atrophy.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of surkastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surkastun en surkastu 1st sing. olen surkastunut en ole surkastunut
2nd sing. surkastut et surkastu 2nd sing. olet surkastunut et ole surkastunut
3rd sing. surkastuu ei surkastu 3rd sing. on surkastunut ei ole surkastunut
1st plur. surkastumme emme surkastu 1st plur. olemme surkastuneet emme ole surkastuneet
2nd plur. surkastutte ette surkastu 2nd plur. olette surkastuneet ette ole surkastuneet
3rd plur. surkastuvat eivät surkastu 3rd plur. ovat surkastuneet eivät ole surkastuneet
passive surkastutaan ei surkastuta passive on surkastuttu ei ole surkastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surkastuin en surkastunut 1st sing. olin surkastunut en ollut surkastunut
2nd sing. surkastuit et surkastunut 2nd sing. olit surkastunut et ollut surkastunut
3rd sing. surkastui ei surkastunut 3rd sing. oli surkastunut ei ollut surkastunut
1st plur. surkastuimme emme surkastuneet 1st plur. olimme surkastuneet emme olleet surkastuneet
2nd plur. surkastuitte ette surkastuneet 2nd plur. olitte surkastuneet ette olleet surkastuneet
3rd plur. surkastuivat eivät surkastuneet 3rd plur. olivat surkastuneet eivät olleet surkastuneet
passive surkastuttiin ei surkastuttu passive oli surkastuttu ei ollut surkastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surkastuisin en surkastuisi 1st sing. olisin surkastunut en olisi surkastunut
2nd sing. surkastuisit et surkastuisi 2nd sing. olisit surkastunut et olisi surkastunut
3rd sing. surkastuisi ei surkastuisi 3rd sing. olisi surkastunut ei olisi surkastunut
1st plur. surkastuisimme emme surkastuisi 1st plur. olisimme surkastuneet emme olisi surkastuneet
2nd plur. surkastuisitte ette surkastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte surkastuneet ette olisi surkastuneet
3rd plur. surkastuisivat eivät surkastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat surkastuneet eivät olisi surkastuneet
passive surkastuttaisiin ei surkastuttaisi passive olisi surkastuttu ei olisi surkastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. surkastu älä surkastu 2nd sing. ole surkastunut älä ole surkastunut
3rd sing. surkastukoon älköön surkastuko 3rd sing. olkoon surkastunut älköön olko surkastunut
1st plur. surkastukaamme älkäämme surkastuko 1st plur. olkaamme surkastuneet älkäämme olko surkastuneet
2nd plur. surkastukaa älkää surkastuko 2nd plur. olkaa surkastuneet älkää olko surkastuneet
3rd plur. surkastukoot älkööt surkastuko 3rd plur. olkoot surkastuneet älkööt olko surkastuneet
passive surkastuttakoon älköön surkastuttako passive olkoon surkastuttu älköön olko surkastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surkastunen en surkastune 1st sing. lienen surkastunut en liene surkastunut
2nd sing. surkastunet et surkastune 2nd sing. lienet surkastunut et liene surkastunut
3rd sing. surkastunee ei surkastune 3rd sing. lienee surkastunut ei liene surkastunut
1st plur. surkastunemme emme surkastune 1st plur. lienemme surkastuneet emme liene surkastuneet
2nd plur. surkastunette ette surkastune 2nd plur. lienette surkastuneet ette liene surkastuneet
3rd plur. surkastunevat eivät surkastune 3rd plur. lienevät surkastuneet eivät liene surkastuneet
passive surkastuttaneen ei surkastuttane passive lienee surkastuttu ei liene surkastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st surkastua present surkastuva surkastuttava
long 1st2 surkastuakseen past surkastunut surkastuttu
2nd inessive1 surkastuessa surkastuttaessa agent1, 3 surkastuma
instructive surkastuen negative surkastumaton
3rd inessive surkastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative surkastumasta
illative surkastumaan
adessive surkastumalla
abessive surkastumatta
instructive surkastuman surkastuttaman
4th nominative surkastuminen
partitive surkastumista
5th2 surkastumaisillaan