syöpyä

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

  • A passive verb, derived from the verb syödä.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: syö‧py‧ä
  • Rhymes: yöpyä

VerbEdit

syöpyä

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To eat into, erode (soil), corrode (metal).

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of syöpyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syövyn en syövy 1st sing. olen syöpynyt en ole syöpynyt
2nd sing. syövyt et syövy 2nd sing. olet syöpynyt et ole syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyy ei syövy 3rd sing. on syöpynyt ei ole syöpynyt
1st plur. syövymme emme syövy 1st plur. olemme syöpyneet emme ole syöpyneet
2nd plur. syövytte ette syövy 2nd plur. olette syöpyneet ette ole syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyvät eivät syövy 3rd plur. ovat syöpyneet eivät ole syöpyneet
passive syövytään ei syövytä passive on syövytty ei ole syövytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syövyin en syöpynyt 1st sing. olin syöpynyt en ollut syöpynyt
2nd sing. syövyit et syöpynyt 2nd sing. olit syöpynyt et ollut syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyi ei syöpynyt 3rd sing. oli syöpynyt ei ollut syöpynyt
1st plur. syövyimme emme syöpyneet 1st plur. olimme syöpyneet emme olleet syöpyneet
2nd plur. syövyitte ette syöpyneet 2nd plur. olitte syöpyneet ette olleet syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyivät eivät syöpyneet 3rd plur. olivat syöpyneet eivät olleet syöpyneet
passive syövyttiin ei syövytty passive oli syövytty ei ollut syövytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöpyisin en syöpyisi 1st sing. olisin syöpynyt en olisi syöpynyt
2nd sing. syöpyisit et syöpyisi 2nd sing. olisit syöpynyt et olisi syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyisi ei syöpyisi 3rd sing. olisi syöpynyt ei olisi syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpyisimme emme syöpyisi 1st plur. olisimme syöpyneet emme olisi syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpyisitte ette syöpyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöpyneet ette olisi syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpyisivät eivät syöpyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöpyneet eivät olisi syöpyneet
passive syövyttäisiin ei syövyttäisi passive olisi syövytty ei olisi syövytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syövy älä syövy 2nd sing. ole syöpynyt älä ole syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpyköön älköön syöpykö 3rd sing. olkoon syöpynyt älköön olko syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpykäämme älkäämme syöpykö 1st plur. olkaamme syöpyneet älkäämme olko syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpykää älkää syöpykö 2nd plur. olkaa syöpyneet älkää olko syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpykööt älkööt syöpykö 3rd plur. olkoot syöpyneet älkööt olko syöpyneet
passive syövyttäköön älköön syövyttäkö passive olkoon syövytty älköön olko syövytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöpynen en syöpyne 1st sing. lienen syöpynyt en liene syöpynyt
2nd sing. syöpynet et syöpyne 2nd sing. lienet syöpynyt et liene syöpynyt
3rd sing. syöpynee ei syöpyne 3rd sing. lienee syöpynyt ei liene syöpynyt
1st plur. syöpynemme emme syöpyne 1st plur. lienemme syöpyneet emme liene syöpyneet
2nd plur. syöpynette ette syöpyne 2nd plur. lienette syöpyneet ette liene syöpyneet
3rd plur. syöpynevät eivät syöpyne 3rd plur. lienevät syöpyneet eivät liene syöpyneet
passive syövyttäneen ei syövyttäne passive lienee syövytty ei liene syövytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöpyä present syöpyvä syövyttävä
long 1st2 syöpyäkseen past syöpynyt syövytty
2nd inessive1 syöpyessä syövyttäessä agent1, 3 syöpymä
instructive syöpyen negative syöpymätön
3rd inessive syöpymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöpymästä
illative syöpymään
adessive syöpymällä
abessive syöpymättä
instructive syöpymän syövyttämän
4th nominative syöpyminen
partitive syöpymistä
5th2 syöpymäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language