• Hyphenation: syös‧tä
  • Rhymes: -yøstæ
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyøstæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) to throw, plunge
    Tulvat ovat syösseet kurjuuteen ainakin kuusi miljoonaa lasta.
    The floods have plunged at least six million children into misery.


Inflection of syöstä (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksen en syökse 1st sing. olen syössyt en ole syössyt
2nd sing. syökset et syökse 2nd sing. olet syössyt et ole syössyt
3rd sing. syöksee ei syökse 3rd sing. on syössyt ei ole syössyt
1st plur. syöksemme emme syökse 1st plur. olemme syösseet emme ole syösseet
2nd plur. syöksette ette syökse 2nd plur. olette syösseet ette ole syösseet
3rd plur. syöksevät eivät syökse 3rd plur. ovat syösseet eivät ole syösseet
passive syöstään ei syöstä passive on syösty ei ole syösty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksin en syössyt 1st sing. olin syössyt en ollut syössyt
2nd sing. syöksit et syössyt 2nd sing. olit syössyt et ollut syössyt
3rd sing. syöksi ei syössyt 3rd sing. oli syössyt ei ollut syössyt
1st plur. syöksimme emme syösseet 1st plur. olimme syösseet emme olleet syösseet
2nd plur. syöksitte ette syösseet 2nd plur. olitte syösseet ette olleet syösseet
3rd plur. syöksivät eivät syösseet 3rd plur. olivat syösseet eivät olleet syösseet
passive syöstiin ei syösty passive oli syösty ei ollut syösty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksisin en syöksisi 1st sing. olisin syössyt en olisi syössyt
2nd sing. syöksisit et syöksisi 2nd sing. olisit syössyt et olisi syössyt
3rd sing. syöksisi ei syöksisi 3rd sing. olisi syössyt ei olisi syössyt
1st plur. syöksisimme emme syöksisi 1st plur. olisimme syösseet emme olisi syösseet
2nd plur. syöksisitte ette syöksisi 2nd plur. olisitte syösseet ette olisi syösseet
3rd plur. syöksisivät eivät syöksisi 3rd plur. olisivat syösseet eivät olisi syösseet
passive syöstäisiin ei syöstäisi passive olisi syösty ei olisi syösty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syökse älä syökse 2nd sing. ole syössyt älä ole syössyt
3rd sing. syösköön älköön syöskö 3rd sing. olkoon syössyt älköön olko syössyt
1st plur. syöskäämme älkäämme syöskö 1st plur. olkaamme syösseet älkäämme olko syösseet
2nd plur. syöskää älkää syöskö 2nd plur. olkaa syösseet älkää olko syösseet
3rd plur. syöskööt älkööt syöskö 3rd plur. olkoot syösseet älkööt olko syösseet
passive syöstäköön älköön syöstäkö passive olkoon syösty älköön olko syösty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syössen en syösse 1st sing. lienen syössyt en liene syössyt
2nd sing. syösset et syösse 2nd sing. lienet syössyt et liene syössyt
3rd sing. syössee ei syösse 3rd sing. lienee syössyt ei liene syössyt
1st plur. syössemme emme syösse 1st plur. lienemme syösseet emme liene syösseet
2nd plur. syössette ette syösse 2nd plur. lienette syösseet ette liene syösseet
3rd plur. syössevät eivät syösse 3rd plur. lienevät syösseet eivät liene syösseet
passive syöstäneen ei syöstäne passive lienee syösty ei liene syösty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöstä present syöksevä syöstävä
long 1st2 syöstäkseen past syössyt syösty
2nd inessive1 syöstessä syöstäessä agent1, 3 syöksemä
instructive syösten negative syöksemätön
3rd inessive syöksemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöksemästä
illative syöksemään
adessive syöksemällä
abessive syöksemättä
instructive syöksemän syöstämän
4th nominative syökseminen
partitive syöksemistä
5th2 syöksemäisillään

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language