syrjäytyä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From syrjä +‎ -utua.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsyrjæy̯tyæˣ/, [ˈs̠yrjæy̯ˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yæ
  • Syllabification(key): syr‧jäy‧ty‧ä

VerbEdit

syrjäytyä

  1. (intransitive) to become marginalized or alienated; to suffer from social exclusion
    Ilman työtä tai opiskelua nuoret syrjäytyvät.
    Without work or study the youth will become marginalized.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of syrjäytyä (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäydyn en syrjäydy 1st sing. olen syrjäytynyt en ole syrjäytynyt
2nd sing. syrjäydyt et syrjäydy 2nd sing. olet syrjäytynyt et ole syrjäytynyt
3rd sing. syrjäytyy ei syrjäydy 3rd sing. on syrjäytynyt ei ole syrjäytynyt
1st plur. syrjäydymme emme syrjäydy 1st plur. olemme syrjäytyneet emme ole syrjäytyneet
2nd plur. syrjäydytte ette syrjäydy 2nd plur. olette syrjäytyneet ette ole syrjäytyneet
3rd plur. syrjäytyvät eivät syrjäydy 3rd plur. ovat syrjäytyneet eivät ole syrjäytyneet
passive syrjäydytään ei syrjäydytä passive on syrjäydytty ei ole syrjäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäydyin en syrjäytynyt 1st sing. olin syrjäytynyt en ollut syrjäytynyt
2nd sing. syrjäydyit et syrjäytynyt 2nd sing. olit syrjäytynyt et ollut syrjäytynyt
3rd sing. syrjäytyi ei syrjäytynyt 3rd sing. oli syrjäytynyt ei ollut syrjäytynyt
1st plur. syrjäydyimme emme syrjäytyneet 1st plur. olimme syrjäytyneet emme olleet syrjäytyneet
2nd plur. syrjäydyitte ette syrjäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte syrjäytyneet ette olleet syrjäytyneet
3rd plur. syrjäytyivät eivät syrjäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat syrjäytyneet eivät olleet syrjäytyneet
passive syrjäydyttiin ei syrjäydytty passive oli syrjäydytty ei ollut syrjäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäytyisin en syrjäytyisi 1st sing. olisin syrjäytynyt en olisi syrjäytynyt
2nd sing. syrjäytyisit et syrjäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit syrjäytynyt et olisi syrjäytynyt
3rd sing. syrjäytyisi ei syrjäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi syrjäytynyt ei olisi syrjäytynyt
1st plur. syrjäytyisimme emme syrjäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme syrjäytyneet emme olisi syrjäytyneet
2nd plur. syrjäytyisitte ette syrjäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syrjäytyneet ette olisi syrjäytyneet
3rd plur. syrjäytyisivät eivät syrjäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syrjäytyneet eivät olisi syrjäytyneet
passive syrjäydyttäisiin ei syrjäydyttäisi passive olisi syrjäydytty ei olisi syrjäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syrjäydy älä syrjäydy 2nd sing. ole syrjäytynyt älä ole syrjäytynyt
3rd sing. syrjäytyköön älköön syrjäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon syrjäytynyt älköön olko syrjäytynyt
1st plur. syrjäytykäämme älkäämme syrjäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme syrjäytyneet älkäämme olko syrjäytyneet
2nd plur. syrjäytykää älkää syrjäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa syrjäytyneet älkää olko syrjäytyneet
3rd plur. syrjäytykööt älkööt syrjäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot syrjäytyneet älkööt olko syrjäytyneet
passive syrjäydyttäköön älköön syrjäydyttäkö passive olkoon syrjäydytty älköön olko syrjäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syrjäytynen en syrjäytyne 1st sing. lienen syrjäytynyt en liene syrjäytynyt
2nd sing. syrjäytynet et syrjäytyne 2nd sing. lienet syrjäytynyt et liene syrjäytynyt
3rd sing. syrjäytynee ei syrjäytyne 3rd sing. lienee syrjäytynyt ei liene syrjäytynyt
1st plur. syrjäytynemme emme syrjäytyne 1st plur. lienemme syrjäytyneet emme liene syrjäytyneet
2nd plur. syrjäytynette ette syrjäytyne 2nd plur. lienette syrjäytyneet ette liene syrjäytyneet
3rd plur. syrjäytynevät eivät syrjäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät syrjäytyneet eivät liene syrjäytyneet
passive syrjäydyttäneen ei syrjäydyttäne passive lienee syrjäydytty ei liene syrjäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syrjäytyä present syrjäytyvä syrjäydyttävä
long 1st2 syrjäytyäkseen past syrjäytynyt syrjäydytty
2nd inessive1 syrjäytyessä syrjäydyttäessä agent1, 3 syrjäytymä
instructive syrjäytyen negative syrjäytymätön
3rd inessive syrjäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative syrjäytymästä
illative syrjäytymään
adessive syrjäytymällä
abessive syrjäytymättä
instructive syrjäytymän syrjäydyttämän
4th nominative syrjäytyminen
partitive syrjäytymistä
5th2 syrjäytymäisillään