Passive aspect of the verb tahrata, from tahra.



  1. (intransitive) To get dirty, be soiled.
  2. (intransitive) To be stained (lose reputation).


Inflection of tahriintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahriinnun en tahriinnu 1st sing. olen tahriintunut en ole tahriintunut
2nd sing. tahriinnut et tahriinnu 2nd sing. olet tahriintunut et ole tahriintunut
3rd sing. tahriintuu ei tahriinnu 3rd sing. on tahriintunut ei ole tahriintunut
1st plur. tahriinnumme emme tahriinnu 1st plur. olemme tahriintuneet emme ole tahriintuneet
2nd plur. tahriinnutte ette tahriinnu 2nd plur. olette tahriintuneet ette ole tahriintuneet
3rd plur. tahriintuvat eivät tahriinnu 3rd plur. ovat tahriintuneet eivät ole tahriintuneet
passive tahriinnutaan ei tahriinnuta passive on tahriinnuttu ei ole tahriinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahriinnuin en tahriintunut 1st sing. olin tahriintunut en ollut tahriintunut
2nd sing. tahriinnuit et tahriintunut 2nd sing. olit tahriintunut et ollut tahriintunut
3rd sing. tahriintui ei tahriintunut 3rd sing. oli tahriintunut ei ollut tahriintunut
1st plur. tahriinnuimme emme tahriintuneet 1st plur. olimme tahriintuneet emme olleet tahriintuneet
2nd plur. tahriinnuitte ette tahriintuneet 2nd plur. olitte tahriintuneet ette olleet tahriintuneet
3rd plur. tahriintuivat eivät tahriintuneet 3rd plur. olivat tahriintuneet eivät olleet tahriintuneet
passive tahriinnuttiin ei tahriinnuttu passive oli tahriinnuttu ei ollut tahriinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahriintuisin en tahriintuisi 1st sing. olisin tahriintunut en olisi tahriintunut
2nd sing. tahriintuisit et tahriintuisi 2nd sing. olisit tahriintunut et olisi tahriintunut
3rd sing. tahriintuisi ei tahriintuisi 3rd sing. olisi tahriintunut ei olisi tahriintunut
1st plur. tahriintuisimme emme tahriintuisi 1st plur. olisimme tahriintuneet emme olisi tahriintuneet
2nd plur. tahriintuisitte ette tahriintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahriintuneet ette olisi tahriintuneet
3rd plur. tahriintuisivat eivät tahriintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahriintuneet eivät olisi tahriintuneet
passive tahriinnuttaisiin ei tahriinnuttaisi passive olisi tahriinnuttu ei olisi tahriinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahriinnu älä tahriinnu 2nd sing. ole tahriintunut älä ole tahriintunut
3rd sing. tahriintukoon älköön tahriintuko 3rd sing. olkoon tahriintunut älköön olko tahriintunut
1st plur. tahriintukaamme älkäämme tahriintuko 1st plur. olkaamme tahriintuneet älkäämme olko tahriintuneet
2nd plur. tahriintukaa älkää tahriintuko 2nd plur. olkaa tahriintuneet älkää olko tahriintuneet
3rd plur. tahriintukoot älkööt tahriintuko 3rd plur. olkoot tahriintuneet älkööt olko tahriintuneet
passive tahriinnuttakoon älköön tahriinnuttako passive olkoon tahriinnuttu älköön olko tahriinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahriintunen en tahriintune 1st sing. lienen tahriintunut en liene tahriintunut
2nd sing. tahriintunet et tahriintune 2nd sing. lienet tahriintunut et liene tahriintunut
3rd sing. tahriintunee ei tahriintune 3rd sing. lienee tahriintunut ei liene tahriintunut
1st plur. tahriintunemme emme tahriintune 1st plur. lienemme tahriintuneet emme liene tahriintuneet
2nd plur. tahriintunette ette tahriintune 2nd plur. lienette tahriintuneet ette liene tahriintuneet
3rd plur. tahriintunevat eivät tahriintune 3rd plur. lienevät tahriintuneet eivät liene tahriintuneet
passive tahriinnuttaneen ei tahriinnuttane passive lienee tahriinnuttu ei liene tahriinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahriintua present tahriintuva tahriinnuttava
long 1st2 tahriintuakseen past tahriintunut tahriinnuttu
2nd inessive1 tahriintuessa tahriinnuttaessa agent1, 3 tahriintuma
instructive tahriintuen negative tahriintumaton
3rd inessive tahriintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahriintumasta
illative tahriintumaan
adessive tahriintumalla
abessive tahriintumatta
instructive tahriintuman tahriinnuttaman
4th nominative tahriintuminen
partitive tahriintumista
5th2 tahriintumaisillaan
Read in another language