Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tahra +‎ -ia

VerbEdit

tahria

  1. (transitive) to smudge

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tahria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrin en tahri 1st sing. olen tahrinut en ole tahrinut
2nd sing. tahrit et tahri 2nd sing. olet tahrinut et ole tahrinut
3rd sing. tahrii ei tahri 3rd sing. on tahrinut ei ole tahrinut
1st plur. tahrimme emme tahri 1st plur. olemme tahrineet emme ole tahrineet
2nd plur. tahritte ette tahri 2nd plur. olette tahrineet ette ole tahrineet
3rd plur. tahrivat eivät tahri 3rd plur. ovat tahrineet eivät ole tahrineet
passive tahritaan ei tahrita passive on tahrittu ei ole tahrittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrin en tahrinut 1st sing. olin tahrinut en ollut tahrinut
2nd sing. tahrit et tahrinut 2nd sing. olit tahrinut et ollut tahrinut
3rd sing. tahri ei tahrinut 3rd sing. oli tahrinut ei ollut tahrinut
1st plur. tahrimme emme tahrineet 1st plur. olimme tahrineet emme olleet tahrineet
2nd plur. tahritte ette tahrineet 2nd plur. olitte tahrineet ette olleet tahrineet
3rd plur. tahrivat eivät tahrineet 3rd plur. olivat tahrineet eivät olleet tahrineet
passive tahrittiin ei tahrittu passive oli tahrittu ei ollut tahrittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrisin en tahrisi 1st sing. olisin tahrinut en olisi tahrinut
2nd sing. tahrisit et tahrisi 2nd sing. olisit tahrinut et olisi tahrinut
3rd sing. tahrisi ei tahrisi 3rd sing. olisi tahrinut ei olisi tahrinut
1st plur. tahrisimme emme tahrisi 1st plur. olisimme tahrineet emme olisi tahrineet
2nd plur. tahrisitte ette tahrisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahrineet ette olisi tahrineet
3rd plur. tahrisivat eivät tahrisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahrineet eivät olisi tahrineet
passive tahrittaisiin ei tahrittaisi passive olisi tahrittu ei olisi tahrittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahri älä tahri 2nd sing. ole tahrinut älä ole tahrinut
3rd sing. tahrikoon älköön tahriko 3rd sing. olkoon tahrinut älköön olko tahrinut
1st plur. tahrikaamme älkäämme tahriko 1st plur. olkaamme tahrineet älkäämme olko tahrineet
2nd plur. tahrikaa älkää tahriko 2nd plur. olkaa tahrineet älkää olko tahrineet
3rd plur. tahrikoot älkööt tahriko 3rd plur. olkoot tahrineet älkööt olko tahrineet
passive tahrittakoon älköön tahrittako passive olkoon tahrittu älköön olko tahrittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrinen en tahrine 1st sing. lienen tahrinut en liene tahrinut
2nd sing. tahrinet et tahrine 2nd sing. lienet tahrinut et liene tahrinut
3rd sing. tahrinee ei tahrine 3rd sing. lienee tahrinut ei liene tahrinut
1st plur. tahrinemme emme tahrine 1st plur. lienemme tahrineet emme liene tahrineet
2nd plur. tahrinette ette tahrine 2nd plur. lienette tahrineet ette liene tahrineet
3rd plur. tahrinevat eivät tahrine 3rd plur. lienevät tahrineet eivät liene tahrineet
passive tahrittaneen ei tahrittane passive lienee tahrittu ei liene tahrittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahria present tahriva tahrittava
long 1st2 tahriakseen past tahrinut tahrittu
2nd inessive1 tahriessa tahrittaessa agent1, 3 tahrima
instructive tahrien negative tahrimaton
3rd inessive tahrimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahrimasta
illative tahrimaan
adessive tahrimalla
abessive tahrimatta
instructive tahriman tahrittaman
4th nominative tahriminen
partitive tahrimista
5th2 tahrimaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit