tasasuunnata

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasa- +‎ suunnata. The first component is due to tasavirta (direct current).

VerbEdit

tasasuunnata

  1. to rectify (to transform alternating current into direct current)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tasasuunnata (Kotus type 73/salata, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasasuuntaan en tasasuuntaa 1st sing. olen tasasuunnannut en ole tasasuunnannut
2nd sing. tasasuuntaat et tasasuuntaa 2nd sing. olet tasasuunnannut et ole tasasuunnannut
3rd sing. tasasuuntaa ei tasasuuntaa 3rd sing. on tasasuunnannut ei ole tasasuunnannut
1st plur. tasasuuntaamme emme tasasuuntaa 1st plur. olemme tasasuunnanneet emme ole tasasuunnanneet
2nd plur. tasasuuntaatte ette tasasuuntaa 2nd plur. olette tasasuunnanneet ette ole tasasuunnanneet
3rd plur. tasasuuntaavat eivät tasasuuntaa 3rd plur. ovat tasasuunnanneet eivät ole tasasuunnanneet
passive tasasuunnataan ei tasasuunnata passive on tasasuunnattu ei ole tasasuunnattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasasuuntasin en tasasuunnannut 1st sing. olin tasasuunnannut en ollut tasasuunnannut
2nd sing. tasasuuntasit et tasasuunnannut 2nd sing. olit tasasuunnannut et ollut tasasuunnannut
3rd sing. tasasuuntasi ei tasasuunnannut 3rd sing. oli tasasuunnannut ei ollut tasasuunnannut
1st plur. tasasuuntasimme emme tasasuunnanneet 1st plur. olimme tasasuunnanneet emme olleet tasasuunnanneet
2nd plur. tasasuuntasitte ette tasasuunnanneet 2nd plur. olitte tasasuunnanneet ette olleet tasasuunnanneet
3rd plur. tasasuuntasivat eivät tasasuunnanneet 3rd plur. olivat tasasuunnanneet eivät olleet tasasuunnanneet
passive tasasuunnattiin ei tasasuunnattu passive oli tasasuunnattu ei ollut tasasuunnattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasasuuntaisin en tasasuuntaisi 1st sing. olisin tasasuunnannut en olisi tasasuunnannut
2nd sing. tasasuuntaisit et tasasuuntaisi 2nd sing. olisit tasasuunnannut et olisi tasasuunnannut
3rd sing. tasasuuntaisi ei tasasuuntaisi 3rd sing. olisi tasasuunnannut ei olisi tasasuunnannut
1st plur. tasasuuntaisimme emme tasasuuntaisi 1st plur. olisimme tasasuunnanneet emme olisi tasasuunnanneet
2nd plur. tasasuuntaisitte ette tasasuuntaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasasuunnanneet ette olisi tasasuunnanneet
3rd plur. tasasuuntaisivat eivät tasasuuntaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasasuunnanneet eivät olisi tasasuunnanneet
passive tasasuunnattaisiin ei tasasuunnattaisi passive olisi tasasuunnattu ei olisi tasasuunnattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasasuuntaa älä tasasuuntaa 2nd sing. ole tasasuunnannut älä ole tasasuunnannut
3rd sing. tasasuunnatkoon älköön tasasuunnatko 3rd sing. olkoon tasasuunnannut älköön olko tasasuunnannut
1st plur. tasasuunnatkaamme älkäämme tasasuunnatko 1st plur. olkaamme tasasuunnanneet älkäämme olko tasasuunnanneet
2nd plur. tasasuunnatkaa älkää tasasuunnatko 2nd plur. olkaa tasasuunnanneet älkää olko tasasuunnanneet
3rd plur. tasasuunnatkoot älkööt tasasuunnatko 3rd plur. olkoot tasasuunnanneet älkööt olko tasasuunnanneet
passive tasasuunnattakoon älköön tasasuunnattako passive olkoon tasasuunnattu älköön olko tasasuunnattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasasuunnannen en tasasuunnanne 1st sing. lienen tasasuunnannut en liene tasasuunnannut
2nd sing. tasasuunnannet et tasasuunnanne 2nd sing. lienet tasasuunnannut et liene tasasuunnannut
3rd sing. tasasuunnannee ei tasasuunnanne 3rd sing. lienee tasasuunnannut ei liene tasasuunnannut
1st plur. tasasuunnannemme emme tasasuunnanne 1st plur. lienemme tasasuunnanneet emme liene tasasuunnanneet
2nd plur. tasasuunnannette ette tasasuunnanne 2nd plur. lienette tasasuunnanneet ette liene tasasuunnanneet
3rd plur. tasasuunnannevat eivät tasasuunnanne 3rd plur. lienevät tasasuunnanneet eivät liene tasasuunnanneet
passive tasasuunnattaneen ei tasasuunnattane passive lienee tasasuunnattu ei liene tasasuunnattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasasuunnata present tasasuuntaava tasasuunnattava
long 1st2 tasasuunnatakseen past tasasuunnannut tasasuunnattu
2nd inessive1 tasasuunnatessa tasasuunnattaessa agent1, 3 tasasuuntaama
instructive tasasuunnaten negative tasasuuntaamaton
3rd inessive tasasuuntaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasasuuntaamasta
illative tasasuuntaamaan
adessive tasasuuntaamalla
abessive tasasuuntaamatta
instructive tasasuuntaaman tasasuunnattaman
4th nominative tasasuuntaaminen
partitive tasasuuntaamista
5th2 tasasuuntaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit