Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tehostaa +‎ -ua

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtehostuɑˣ/, [ˈt̪e̞ɦo̞s̠ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: te‧hos‧tu‧a

VerbEdit

tehostua

  1. (intransitive) to become more effective or efficient, to be enhanced
  2. (intransitive) to be optimized

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tehostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostun en tehostu 1st sing. olen tehostunut en ole tehostunut
2nd sing. tehostut et tehostu 2nd sing. olet tehostunut et ole tehostunut
3rd sing. tehostuu ei tehostu 3rd sing. on tehostunut ei ole tehostunut
1st plur. tehostumme emme tehostu 1st plur. olemme tehostuneet emme ole tehostuneet
2nd plur. tehostutte ette tehostu 2nd plur. olette tehostuneet ette ole tehostuneet
3rd plur. tehostuvat eivät tehostu 3rd plur. ovat tehostuneet eivät ole tehostuneet
passive tehostutaan ei tehostuta passive on tehostuttu ei ole tehostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostuin en tehostunut 1st sing. olin tehostunut en ollut tehostunut
2nd sing. tehostuit et tehostunut 2nd sing. olit tehostunut et ollut tehostunut
3rd sing. tehostui ei tehostunut 3rd sing. oli tehostunut ei ollut tehostunut
1st plur. tehostuimme emme tehostuneet 1st plur. olimme tehostuneet emme olleet tehostuneet
2nd plur. tehostuitte ette tehostuneet 2nd plur. olitte tehostuneet ette olleet tehostuneet
3rd plur. tehostuivat eivät tehostuneet 3rd plur. olivat tehostuneet eivät olleet tehostuneet
passive tehostuttiin ei tehostuttu passive oli tehostuttu ei ollut tehostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostuisin en tehostuisi 1st sing. olisin tehostunut en olisi tehostunut
2nd sing. tehostuisit et tehostuisi 2nd sing. olisit tehostunut et olisi tehostunut
3rd sing. tehostuisi ei tehostuisi 3rd sing. olisi tehostunut ei olisi tehostunut
1st plur. tehostuisimme emme tehostuisi 1st plur. olisimme tehostuneet emme olisi tehostuneet
2nd plur. tehostuisitte ette tehostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehostuneet ette olisi tehostuneet
3rd plur. tehostuisivat eivät tehostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehostuneet eivät olisi tehostuneet
passive tehostuttaisiin ei tehostuttaisi passive olisi tehostuttu ei olisi tehostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tehostu älä tehostu 2nd sing. ole tehostunut älä ole tehostunut
3rd sing. tehostukoon älköön tehostuko 3rd sing. olkoon tehostunut älköön olko tehostunut
1st plur. tehostukaamme älkäämme tehostuko 1st plur. olkaamme tehostuneet älkäämme olko tehostuneet
2nd plur. tehostukaa älkää tehostuko 2nd plur. olkaa tehostuneet älkää olko tehostuneet
3rd plur. tehostukoot älkööt tehostuko 3rd plur. olkoot tehostuneet älkööt olko tehostuneet
passive tehostuttakoon älköön tehostuttako passive olkoon tehostuttu älköön olko tehostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostunen en tehostune 1st sing. lienen tehostunut en liene tehostunut
2nd sing. tehostunet et tehostune 2nd sing. lienet tehostunut et liene tehostunut
3rd sing. tehostunee ei tehostune 3rd sing. lienee tehostunut ei liene tehostunut
1st plur. tehostunemme emme tehostune 1st plur. lienemme tehostuneet emme liene tehostuneet
2nd plur. tehostunette ette tehostune 2nd plur. lienette tehostuneet ette liene tehostuneet
3rd plur. tehostunevat eivät tehostune 3rd plur. lienevät tehostuneet eivät liene tehostuneet
passive tehostuttaneen ei tehostuttane passive lienee tehostuttu ei liene tehostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehostua present tehostuva tehostuttava
long 1st2 tehostuakseen past tehostunut tehostuttu
2nd inessive1 tehostuessa tehostuttaessa agent1, 3 tehostuma
instructive tehostuen negative tehostumaton
3rd inessive tehostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tehostumasta
illative tehostumaan
adessive tehostumalla
abessive tehostumatta
instructive tehostuman tehostuttaman
4th nominative tehostuminen
partitive tehostumista
5th2 tehostumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit