(index te)


From terve ‎(healthy) or terveys ‎(health); from the ancient habit of wishing health to another person as a form of greeting.


  • Hyphenation: ter‧veh‧ti‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈterʋextiæ/



  1. (transitive + partitive) to greet
  2. (transitive, military + partitive) to salute
  3. to give the time of day, to say hello (to acknowledge somebody; to give some respect or attention)
    Jos et ole hänen mielestään kylliksi rikas, hän ei edes tervehdi sinua.
    If he doesn't think you are rich enough, he won't even give you the time of day.
    Hän on alkanut taas tervehtiä minua.
    She's began to say hello to me again.


Inflection of tervehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdin en tervehdi 1st sing. olen tervehtinyt en ole tervehtinyt
2nd sing. tervehdit et tervehdi 2nd sing. olet tervehtinyt et ole tervehtinyt
3rd sing. tervehtii ei tervehdi 3rd sing. on tervehtinyt ei ole tervehtinyt
1st plur. tervehdimme emme tervehdi 1st plur. olemme tervehtineet emme ole tervehtineet
2nd plur. tervehditte ette tervehdi 2nd plur. olette tervehtineet ette ole tervehtineet
3rd plur. tervehtivät eivät tervehdi 3rd plur. ovat tervehtineet eivät ole tervehtineet
passive tervehditään ei tervehditä passive on tervehditty ei ole tervehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdin en tervehtinyt 1st sing. olin tervehtinyt en ollut tervehtinyt
2nd sing. tervehdit et tervehtinyt 2nd sing. olit tervehtinyt et ollut tervehtinyt
3rd sing. tervehti ei tervehtinyt 3rd sing. oli tervehtinyt ei ollut tervehtinyt
1st plur. tervehdimme emme tervehtineet 1st plur. olimme tervehtineet emme olleet tervehtineet
2nd plur. tervehditte ette tervehtineet 2nd plur. olitte tervehtineet ette olleet tervehtineet
3rd plur. tervehtivät eivät tervehtineet 3rd plur. olivat tervehtineet eivät olleet tervehtineet
passive tervehdittiin ei tervehditty passive oli tervehditty ei ollut tervehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehtisin en tervehtisi 1st sing. olisin tervehtinyt en olisi tervehtinyt
2nd sing. tervehtisit et tervehtisi 2nd sing. olisit tervehtinyt et olisi tervehtinyt
3rd sing. tervehtisi ei tervehtisi 3rd sing. olisi tervehtinyt ei olisi tervehtinyt
1st plur. tervehtisimme emme tervehtisi 1st plur. olisimme tervehtineet emme olisi tervehtineet
2nd plur. tervehtisitte ette tervehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte tervehtineet ette olisi tervehtineet
3rd plur. tervehtisivät eivät tervehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat tervehtineet eivät olisi tervehtineet
passive tervehdittäisiin ei tervehdittäisi passive olisi tervehditty ei olisi tervehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tervehdi älä tervehdi 2nd sing. ole tervehtinyt älä ole tervehtinyt
3rd sing. tervehtiköön älköön tervehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon tervehtinyt älköön olko tervehtinyt
1st plur. tervehtikäämme älkäämme tervehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme tervehtineet älkäämme olko tervehtineet
2nd plur. tervehtikää älkää tervehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa tervehtineet älkää olko tervehtineet
3rd plur. tervehtikööt älkööt tervehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot tervehtineet älkööt olko tervehtineet
passive tervehdittäköön älköön tervehdittäkö passive olkoon tervehditty älköön olko tervehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehtinen en tervehtine 1st sing. lienen tervehtinyt en liene tervehtinyt
2nd sing. tervehtinet et tervehtine 2nd sing. lienet tervehtinyt et liene tervehtinyt
3rd sing. tervehtinee ei tervehtine 3rd sing. lienee tervehtinyt ei liene tervehtinyt
1st plur. tervehtinemme emme tervehtine 1st plur. lienemme tervehtineet emme liene tervehtineet
2nd plur. tervehtinette ette tervehtine 2nd plur. lienette tervehtineet ette liene tervehtineet
3rd plur. tervehtinevät eivät tervehtine 3rd plur. lienevät tervehtineet eivät liene tervehtineet
passive tervehdittäneen ei tervehdittäne passive lienee tervehditty ei liene tervehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tervehtiä present tervehtivä tervehdittävä
long 1st2 tervehtiäkseen past tervehtinyt tervehditty
2nd inessive1 tervehtiessä tervehdittäessä agent1, 3 tervehtimä
instructive tervehtien negative tervehtimätön
3rd inessive tervehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tervehtimästä
illative tervehtimään
adessive tervehtimällä
abessive tervehtimättä
instructive tervehtimän tervehdittämän
4th nominative tervehtiminen
partitive tervehtimistä
5th2 tervehtimäisillään
Read in another language