torkkua

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

torkku +‎ -ua

VerbEdit

torkkua

  1. to snooze, doze, drowse

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of torkkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torkun en torku 1st sing. olen torkkunut en ole torkkunut
2nd sing. torkut et torku 2nd sing. olet torkkunut et ole torkkunut
3rd sing. torkkuu ei torku 3rd sing. on torkkunut ei ole torkkunut
1st plur. torkumme emme torku 1st plur. olemme torkkuneet emme ole torkkuneet
2nd plur. torkutte ette torku 2nd plur. olette torkkuneet ette ole torkkuneet
3rd plur. torkkuvat eivät torku 3rd plur. ovat torkkuneet eivät ole torkkuneet
passive torkutaan ei torkuta passive on torkuttu ei ole torkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torkuin en torkkunut 1st sing. olin torkkunut en ollut torkkunut
2nd sing. torkuit et torkkunut 2nd sing. olit torkkunut et ollut torkkunut
3rd sing. torkkui ei torkkunut 3rd sing. oli torkkunut ei ollut torkkunut
1st plur. torkuimme emme torkkuneet 1st plur. olimme torkkuneet emme olleet torkkuneet
2nd plur. torkuitte ette torkkuneet 2nd plur. olitte torkkuneet ette olleet torkkuneet
3rd plur. torkkuivat eivät torkkuneet 3rd plur. olivat torkkuneet eivät olleet torkkuneet
passive torkuttiin ei torkuttu passive oli torkuttu ei ollut torkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torkkuisin en torkkuisi 1st sing. olisin torkkunut en olisi torkkunut
2nd sing. torkkuisit et torkkuisi 2nd sing. olisit torkkunut et olisi torkkunut
3rd sing. torkkuisi ei torkkuisi 3rd sing. olisi torkkunut ei olisi torkkunut
1st plur. torkkuisimme emme torkkuisi 1st plur. olisimme torkkuneet emme olisi torkkuneet
2nd plur. torkkuisitte ette torkkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte torkkuneet ette olisi torkkuneet
3rd plur. torkkuisivat eivät torkkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat torkkuneet eivät olisi torkkuneet
passive torkuttaisiin ei torkuttaisi passive olisi torkuttu ei olisi torkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. torku älä torku 2nd sing. ole torkkunut älä ole torkkunut
3rd sing. torkkukoon älköön torkkuko 3rd sing. olkoon torkkunut älköön olko torkkunut
1st plur. torkkukaamme älkäämme torkkuko 1st plur. olkaamme torkkuneet älkäämme olko torkkuneet
2nd plur. torkkukaa älkää torkkuko 2nd plur. olkaa torkkuneet älkää olko torkkuneet
3rd plur. torkkukoot älkööt torkkuko 3rd plur. olkoot torkkuneet älkööt olko torkkuneet
passive torkuttakoon älköön torkuttako passive olkoon torkuttu älköön olko torkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torkkunen en torkkune 1st sing. lienen torkkunut en liene torkkunut
2nd sing. torkkunet et torkkune 2nd sing. lienet torkkunut et liene torkkunut
3rd sing. torkkunee ei torkkune 3rd sing. lienee torkkunut ei liene torkkunut
1st plur. torkkunemme emme torkkune 1st plur. lienemme torkkuneet emme liene torkkuneet
2nd plur. torkkunette ette torkkune 2nd plur. lienette torkkuneet ette liene torkkuneet
3rd plur. torkkunevat eivät torkkune 3rd plur. lienevät torkkuneet eivät liene torkkuneet
passive torkuttaneen ei torkuttane passive lienee torkuttu ei liene torkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st torkkua present torkkuva torkuttava
long 1st2 torkkuakseen past torkkunut torkuttu
2nd inessive1 torkkuessa torkuttaessa agent1, 3 torkkuma
instructive torkkuen negative torkkumaton
3rd inessive torkkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative torkkumasta
illative torkkumaan
adessive torkkumalla
abessive torkkumatta
instructive torkkuman torkuttaman
4th nominative torkkuminen
partitive torkkumista
5th2 torkkumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit