1. to scold, rebuke


Inflection of torua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torun en toru 1st sing. olen torunut en ole torunut
2nd sing. torut et toru 2nd sing. olet torunut et ole torunut
3rd sing. toruu ei toru 3rd sing. on torunut ei ole torunut
1st plur. torumme emme toru 1st plur. olemme toruneet emme ole toruneet
2nd plur. torutte ette toru 2nd plur. olette toruneet ette ole toruneet
3rd plur. toruvat eivät toru 3rd plur. ovat toruneet eivät ole toruneet
passive torutaan ei toruta passive on toruttu ei ole toruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toruin en torunut 1st sing. olin torunut en ollut torunut
2nd sing. toruit et torunut 2nd sing. olit torunut et ollut torunut
3rd sing. torui ei torunut 3rd sing. oli torunut ei ollut torunut
1st plur. toruimme emme toruneet 1st plur. olimme toruneet emme olleet toruneet
2nd plur. toruitte ette toruneet 2nd plur. olitte toruneet ette olleet toruneet
3rd plur. toruivat eivät toruneet 3rd plur. olivat toruneet eivät olleet toruneet
passive toruttiin ei toruttu passive oli toruttu ei ollut toruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toruisin en toruisi 1st sing. olisin torunut en olisi torunut
2nd sing. toruisit et toruisi 2nd sing. olisit torunut et olisi torunut
3rd sing. toruisi ei toruisi 3rd sing. olisi torunut ei olisi torunut
1st plur. toruisimme emme toruisi 1st plur. olisimme toruneet emme olisi toruneet
2nd plur. toruisitte ette toruisi 2nd plur. olisitte toruneet ette olisi toruneet
3rd plur. toruisivat eivät toruisi 3rd plur. olisivat toruneet eivät olisi toruneet
passive toruttaisiin ei toruttaisi passive olisi toruttu ei olisi toruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toru älä toru 2nd sing. ole torunut älä ole torunut
3rd sing. torukoon älköön toruko 3rd sing. olkoon torunut älköön olko torunut
1st plur. torukaamme älkäämme toruko 1st plur. olkaamme toruneet älkäämme olko toruneet
2nd plur. torukaa älkää toruko 2nd plur. olkaa toruneet älkää olko toruneet
3rd plur. torukoot älkööt toruko 3rd plur. olkoot toruneet älkööt olko toruneet
passive toruttakoon älköön toruttako passive olkoon toruttu älköön olko toruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torunen en torune 1st sing. lienen torunut en liene torunut
2nd sing. torunet et torune 2nd sing. lienet torunut et liene torunut
3rd sing. torunee ei torune 3rd sing. lienee torunut ei liene torunut
1st plur. torunemme emme torune 1st plur. lienemme toruneet emme liene toruneet
2nd plur. torunette ette torune 2nd plur. lienette toruneet ette liene toruneet
3rd plur. torunevat eivät torune 3rd plur. lienevät toruneet eivät liene toruneet
passive toruttaneen ei toruttane passive lienee toruttu ei liene toruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st torua present toruva toruttava
long 1st2 toruakseen past torunut toruttu
2nd inessive1 toruessa toruttaessa agent1, 3 toruma
instructive toruen negative torumaton
3rd inessive torumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative torumasta
illative torumaan
adessive torumalla
abessive torumatta
instructive toruman toruttaman
4th nominative toruminen
partitive torumista
5th2 torumaisillaan


Read in another language