värvätä (transitive)

  1. To recruit.
  2. To enroll, enlist.


Inflection of värvätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värvään en värvää 1st sing. olen värvännyt en ole värvännyt
2nd sing. värväät et värvää 2nd sing. olet värvännyt et ole värvännyt
3rd sing. värvää ei värvää 3rd sing. on värvännyt ei ole värvännyt
1st plur. värväämme emme värvää 1st plur. olemme värvänneet emme ole värvänneet
2nd plur. värväätte ette värvää 2nd plur. olette värvänneet ette ole värvänneet
3rd plur. värväävät eivät värvää 3rd plur. ovat värvänneet eivät ole värvänneet
passive värvätään ei värvätä passive on värvätty ei ole värvätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväsin en värvännyt 1st sing. olin värvännyt en ollut värvännyt
2nd sing. värväsit et värvännyt 2nd sing. olit värvännyt et ollut värvännyt
3rd sing. värväsi ei värvännyt 3rd sing. oli värvännyt ei ollut värvännyt
1st plur. värväsimme emme värvänneet 1st plur. olimme värvänneet emme olleet värvänneet
2nd plur. värväsitte ette värvänneet 2nd plur. olitte värvänneet ette olleet värvänneet
3rd plur. värväsivät eivät värvänneet 3rd plur. olivat värvänneet eivät olleet värvänneet
passive värvättiin ei värvätty passive oli värvätty ei ollut värvätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväisin en värväisi 1st sing. olisin värvännyt en olisi värvännyt
2nd sing. värväisit et värväisi 2nd sing. olisit värvännyt et olisi värvännyt
3rd sing. värväisi ei värväisi 3rd sing. olisi värvännyt ei olisi värvännyt
1st plur. värväisimme emme värväisi 1st plur. olisimme värvänneet emme olisi värvänneet
2nd plur. värväisitte ette värväisi 2nd plur. olisitte värvänneet ette olisi värvänneet
3rd plur. värväisivät eivät värväisi 3rd plur. olisivat värvänneet eivät olisi värvänneet
passive värvättäisiin ei värvättäisi passive olisi värvätty ei olisi värvätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. värvää älä värvää 2nd sing. ole värvännyt älä ole värvännyt
3rd sing. värvätköön älköön värvätkö 3rd sing. olkoon värvännyt älköön olko värvännyt
1st plur. värvätkäämme älkäämme värvätkö 1st plur. olkaamme värvänneet älkäämme olko värvänneet
2nd plur. värvätkää älkää värvätkö 2nd plur. olkaa värvänneet älkää olko värvänneet
3rd plur. värvätkööt älkööt värvätkö 3rd plur. olkoot värvänneet älkööt olko värvänneet
passive värvättäköön älköön värvättäkö passive olkoon värvätty älköön olko värvätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värvännen en värvänne 1st sing. lienen värvännyt en liene värvännyt
2nd sing. värvännet et värvänne 2nd sing. lienet värvännyt et liene värvännyt
3rd sing. värvännee ei värvänne 3rd sing. lienee värvännyt ei liene värvännyt
1st plur. värvännemme emme värvänne 1st plur. lienemme värvänneet emme liene värvänneet
2nd plur. värvännette ette värvänne 2nd plur. lienette värvänneet ette liene värvänneet
3rd plur. värvännevät eivät värvänne 3rd plur. lienevät värvänneet eivät liene värvänneet
passive värvättäneen ei värvättäne passive lienee värvätty ei liene värvätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st värvätä present värväävä värvättävä
long 1st2 värvätäkseen past värvännyt värvätty
2nd inessive1 värvätessä värvättäessä agent1, 3 värväämä
instructive värväten negative värväämätön
3rd inessive värväämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative värväämästä
illative värväämään
adessive värväämällä
abessive värväämättä
instructive värväämän värvättämän
4th nominative värvääminen
partitive värväämistä
5th2 värväämäisillään

Derived termsEdit