Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

vaalentaa

  1. (transitive) To whiten.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vaalentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalennan en vaalenna 1st sing. olen vaalentanut en ole vaalentanut
2nd sing. vaalennat et vaalenna 2nd sing. olet vaalentanut et ole vaalentanut
3rd sing. vaalentaa ei vaalenna 3rd sing. on vaalentanut ei ole vaalentanut
1st plur. vaalennamme emme vaalenna 1st plur. olemme vaalentaneet emme ole vaalentaneet
2nd plur. vaalennatte ette vaalenna 2nd plur. olette vaalentaneet ette ole vaalentaneet
3rd plur. vaalentavat eivät vaalenna 3rd plur. ovat vaalentaneet eivät ole vaalentaneet
passive vaalennetaan ei vaalenneta passive on vaalennettu ei ole vaalennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalensin en vaalentanut 1st sing. olin vaalentanut en ollut vaalentanut
2nd sing. vaalensit et vaalentanut 2nd sing. olit vaalentanut et ollut vaalentanut
3rd sing. vaalensi ei vaalentanut 3rd sing. oli vaalentanut ei ollut vaalentanut
1st plur. vaalensimme emme vaalentaneet 1st plur. olimme vaalentaneet emme olleet vaalentaneet
2nd plur. vaalensitte ette vaalentaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaalentaneet ette olleet vaalentaneet
3rd plur. vaalensivat eivät vaalentaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaalentaneet eivät olleet vaalentaneet
passive vaalennettiin ei vaalennettu passive oli vaalennettu ei ollut vaalennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalentaisin en vaalentaisi 1st sing. olisin vaalentanut en olisi vaalentanut
2nd sing. vaalentaisit et vaalentaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaalentanut et olisi vaalentanut
3rd sing. vaalentaisi ei vaalentaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaalentanut ei olisi vaalentanut
1st plur. vaalentaisimme emme vaalentaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaalentaneet emme olisi vaalentaneet
2nd plur. vaalentaisitte ette vaalentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaalentaneet ette olisi vaalentaneet
3rd plur. vaalentaisivat eivät vaalentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaalentaneet eivät olisi vaalentaneet
passive vaalennettaisiin ei vaalennettaisi passive olisi vaalennettu ei olisi vaalennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaalenna älä vaalenna 2nd sing. ole vaalentanut älä ole vaalentanut
3rd sing. vaalentakoon älköön vaalentako 3rd sing. olkoon vaalentanut älköön olko vaalentanut
1st plur. vaalentakaamme älkäämme vaalentako 1st plur. olkaamme vaalentaneet älkäämme olko vaalentaneet
2nd plur. vaalentakaa älkää vaalentako 2nd plur. olkaa vaalentaneet älkää olko vaalentaneet
3rd plur. vaalentakoot älkööt vaalentako 3rd plur. olkoot vaalentaneet älkööt olko vaalentaneet
passive vaalennettakoon älköön vaalennettako passive olkoon vaalennettu älköön olko vaalennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalentanen en vaalentane 1st sing. lienen vaalentanut en liene vaalentanut
2nd sing. vaalentanet et vaalentane 2nd sing. lienet vaalentanut et liene vaalentanut
3rd sing. vaalentanee ei vaalentane 3rd sing. lienee vaalentanut ei liene vaalentanut
1st plur. vaalentanemme emme vaalentane 1st plur. lienemme vaalentaneet emme liene vaalentaneet
2nd plur. vaalentanette ette vaalentane 2nd plur. lienette vaalentaneet ette liene vaalentaneet
3rd plur. vaalentanevat eivät vaalentane 3rd plur. lienevät vaalentaneet eivät liene vaalentaneet
passive vaalennettaneen ei vaalennettane passive lienee vaalennettu ei liene vaalennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaalentaa present vaalentava vaalennettava
long 1st2 vaalentaakseen past vaalentanut vaalennettu
2nd inessive1 vaalentaessa vaalennettaessa agent1, 3 vaalentama
instructive vaalentaen negative vaalentamaton
3rd inessive vaalentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaalentamasta
illative vaalentamaan
adessive vaalentamalla
abessive vaalentamatta
instructive vaalentaman vaalennettaman
4th nominative vaalentaminen
partitive vaalentamista
5th2 vaalentamaisillaan

VerbEdit

vaalentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of vaalentaa.