1. (intransitive) To waddle, wobble (to move with an uneven or rocking motion).


Inflection of vaappua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaapun en vaapu 1st sing. olen vaappunut en ole vaappunut
2nd sing. vaaput et vaapu 2nd sing. olet vaappunut et ole vaappunut
3rd sing. vaappuu ei vaapu 3rd sing. on vaappunut ei ole vaappunut
1st plur. vaapumme emme vaapu 1st plur. olemme vaappuneet emme ole vaappuneet
2nd plur. vaaputte ette vaapu 2nd plur. olette vaappuneet ette ole vaappuneet
3rd plur. vaappuvat eivät vaapu 3rd plur. ovat vaappuneet eivät ole vaappuneet
passive vaaputaan ei vaaputa passive on vaaputtu ei ole vaaputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaapuin en vaappunut 1st sing. olin vaappunut en ollut vaappunut
2nd sing. vaapuit et vaappunut 2nd sing. olit vaappunut et ollut vaappunut
3rd sing. vaappui ei vaappunut 3rd sing. oli vaappunut ei ollut vaappunut
1st plur. vaapuimme emme vaappuneet 1st plur. olimme vaappuneet emme olleet vaappuneet
2nd plur. vaapuitte ette vaappuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaappuneet ette olleet vaappuneet
3rd plur. vaappuivat eivät vaappuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaappuneet eivät olleet vaappuneet
passive vaaputtiin ei vaaputtu passive oli vaaputtu ei ollut vaaputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaappuisin en vaappuisi 1st sing. olisin vaappunut en olisi vaappunut
2nd sing. vaappuisit et vaappuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaappunut et olisi vaappunut
3rd sing. vaappuisi ei vaappuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaappunut ei olisi vaappunut
1st plur. vaappuisimme emme vaappuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaappuneet emme olisi vaappuneet
2nd plur. vaappuisitte ette vaappuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaappuneet ette olisi vaappuneet
3rd plur. vaappuisivat eivät vaappuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaappuneet eivät olisi vaappuneet
passive vaaputtaisiin ei vaaputtaisi passive olisi vaaputtu ei olisi vaaputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaapu älä vaapu 2nd sing. ole vaappunut älä ole vaappunut
3rd sing. vaappukoon älköön vaappuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaappunut älköön olko vaappunut
1st plur. vaappukaamme älkäämme vaappuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaappuneet älkäämme olko vaappuneet
2nd plur. vaappukaa älkää vaappuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaappuneet älkää olko vaappuneet
3rd plur. vaappukoot älkööt vaappuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaappuneet älkööt olko vaappuneet
passive vaaputtakoon älköön vaaputtako passive olkoon vaaputtu älköön olko vaaputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaappunen en vaappune 1st sing. lienen vaappunut en liene vaappunut
2nd sing. vaappunet et vaappune 2nd sing. lienet vaappunut et liene vaappunut
3rd sing. vaappunee ei vaappune 3rd sing. lienee vaappunut ei liene vaappunut
1st plur. vaappunemme emme vaappune 1st plur. lienemme vaappuneet emme liene vaappuneet
2nd plur. vaappunette ette vaappune 2nd plur. lienette vaappuneet ette liene vaappuneet
3rd plur. vaappunevat eivät vaappune 3rd plur. lienevät vaappuneet eivät liene vaappuneet
passive vaaputtaneen ei vaaputtane passive lienee vaaputtu ei liene vaaputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaappua present vaappuva vaaputtava
long 1st2 vaappuakseen past vaappunut vaaputtu
2nd inessive1 vaappuessa vaaputtaessa agent1, 3 vaappuma
instructive vaappuen negative vaappumaton
3rd inessive vaappumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaappumasta
illative vaappumaan
adessive vaappumalla
abessive vaappumatta
instructive vaappuman vaaputtaman
4th nominative vaappuminen
partitive vaappumista
5th2 vaappumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language