(index va)



  • Hyphenation: val‧loit‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑlːoitːɑː(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To conquer, take (a country).
  2. (transitive) To captivate, mesmerise/mesmerize, encapture, win over (e.g. audience).


Inflection of valloittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valloitan en valloita 1st sing. olen valloittanut en ole valloittanut
2nd sing. valloitat et valloita 2nd sing. olet valloittanut et ole valloittanut
3rd sing. valloittaa ei valloita 3rd sing. on valloittanut ei ole valloittanut
1st plur. valloitamme emme valloita 1st plur. olemme valloittaneet emme ole valloittaneet
2nd plur. valloitatte ette valloita 2nd plur. olette valloittaneet ette ole valloittaneet
3rd plur. valloittavat eivät valloita 3rd plur. ovat valloittaneet eivät ole valloittaneet
passive valloitetaan ei valloiteta passive on valloitettu ei ole valloitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valloitin en valloittanut 1st sing. olin valloittanut en ollut valloittanut
2nd sing. valloitit et valloittanut 2nd sing. olit valloittanut et ollut valloittanut
3rd sing. valloitti ei valloittanut 3rd sing. oli valloittanut ei ollut valloittanut
1st plur. valloitimme emme valloittaneet 1st plur. olimme valloittaneet emme olleet valloittaneet
2nd plur. valloititte ette valloittaneet 2nd plur. olitte valloittaneet ette olleet valloittaneet
3rd plur. valloittivat eivät valloittaneet 3rd plur. olivat valloittaneet eivät olleet valloittaneet
passive valloitettiin ei valloitettu passive oli valloitettu ei ollut valloitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valloittaisin en valloittaisi 1st sing. olisin valloittanut en olisi valloittanut
2nd sing. valloittaisit et valloittaisi 2nd sing. olisit valloittanut et olisi valloittanut
3rd sing. valloittaisi ei valloittaisi 3rd sing. olisi valloittanut ei olisi valloittanut
1st plur. valloittaisimme emme valloittaisi 1st plur. olisimme valloittaneet emme olisi valloittaneet
2nd plur. valloittaisitte ette valloittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valloittaneet ette olisi valloittaneet
3rd plur. valloittaisivat eivät valloittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valloittaneet eivät olisi valloittaneet
passive valloitettaisiin ei valloitettaisi passive olisi valloitettu ei olisi valloitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valloita älä valloita 2nd sing. ole valloittanut älä ole valloittanut
3rd sing. valloittakoon älköön valloittako 3rd sing. olkoon valloittanut älköön olko valloittanut
1st plur. valloittakaamme älkäämme valloittako 1st plur. olkaamme valloittaneet älkäämme olko valloittaneet
2nd plur. valloittakaa älkää valloittako 2nd plur. olkaa valloittaneet älkää olko valloittaneet
3rd plur. valloittakoot älkööt valloittako 3rd plur. olkoot valloittaneet älkööt olko valloittaneet
passive valloitettakoon älköön valloitettako passive olkoon valloitettu älköön olko valloitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valloittanen en valloittane 1st sing. lienen valloittanut en liene valloittanut
2nd sing. valloittanet et valloittane 2nd sing. lienet valloittanut et liene valloittanut
3rd sing. valloittanee ei valloittane 3rd sing. lienee valloittanut ei liene valloittanut
1st plur. valloittanemme emme valloittane 1st plur. lienemme valloittaneet emme liene valloittaneet
2nd plur. valloittanette ette valloittane 2nd plur. lienette valloittaneet ette liene valloittaneet
3rd plur. valloittanevat eivät valloittane 3rd plur. lienevät valloittaneet eivät liene valloittaneet
passive valloitettaneen ei valloitettane passive lienee valloitettu ei liene valloitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valloittaa present valloittava valloitettava
long 1st2 valloittaakseen past valloittanut valloitettu
2nd inessive1 valloittaessa valloitettaessa agent1, 3 valloittama
instructive valloittaen negative valloittamaton
3rd inessive valloittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valloittamasta
illative valloittamaan
adessive valloittamalla
abessive valloittamatta
instructive valloittaman valloitettaman
4th nominative valloittaminen
partitive valloittamista
5th2 valloittamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language