vapaavalintainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

vapaa +‎ valinta +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑpɑːˌʋɑlintɑi̯nen/, [ˈʋɑpɑːˌʋɑlinˌt̪ɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: va‧paa‧va‧lin‧tai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

vapaavalintainen (comparative vapaavalintaisempi, superlative vapaavalintaisin)

  1. that one is allowed to choose, of one's choice; optional, custom

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vapaavalintainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vapaavalintainen vapaavalintaiset
genitive vapaavalintaisen vapaavalintaisten
vapaavalintaisien
partitive vapaavalintaista vapaavalintaisia
illative vapaavalintaiseen vapaavalintaisiin
singular plural
nominative vapaavalintainen vapaavalintaiset
accusative nom. vapaavalintainen vapaavalintaiset
gen. vapaavalintaisen
genitive vapaavalintaisen vapaavalintaisten
vapaavalintaisien
partitive vapaavalintaista vapaavalintaisia
inessive vapaavalintaisessa vapaavalintaisissa
elative vapaavalintaisesta vapaavalintaisista
illative vapaavalintaiseen vapaavalintaisiin
adessive vapaavalintaisella vapaavalintaisilla
ablative vapaavalintaiselta vapaavalintaisilta
allative vapaavalintaiselle vapaavalintaisille
essive vapaavalintaisena vapaavalintaisina
translative vapaavalintaiseksi vapaavalintaisiksi
instructive vapaavalintaisin
abessive vapaavalintaisetta vapaavalintaisitta
comitative vapaavalintaisine
Possessive forms of vapaavalintainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person vapaavalintaiseni vapaavalintaisemme
2nd person vapaavalintaisesi vapaavalintaisenne
3rd person vapaavalintaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit