Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From vieras +‎ -oa.

VerbEdit

vieroa

  1. To shun.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vieroa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieron en viero 1st sing. olen vieronut en ole vieronut
2nd sing. vierot et viero 2nd sing. olet vieronut et ole vieronut
3rd sing. vieroo ei viero 3rd sing. on vieronut ei ole vieronut
1st plur. vieromme emme viero 1st plur. olemme vieroneet emme ole vieroneet
2nd plur. vierotte ette viero 2nd plur. olette vieroneet ette ole vieroneet
3rd plur. vierovat eivät viero 3rd plur. ovat vieroneet eivät ole vieroneet
passive vierotaan ei vierota passive on vierottu ei ole vierottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroin en vieronut 1st sing. olin vieronut en ollut vieronut
2nd sing. vieroit et vieronut 2nd sing. olit vieronut et ollut vieronut
3rd sing. vieroi ei vieronut 3rd sing. oli vieronut ei ollut vieronut
1st plur. vieroimme emme vieroneet 1st plur. olimme vieroneet emme olleet vieroneet
2nd plur. vieroitte ette vieroneet 2nd plur. olitte vieroneet ette olleet vieroneet
3rd plur. vieroivat eivät vieroneet 3rd plur. olivat vieroneet eivät olleet vieroneet
passive vierottiin ei vierottu passive oli vierottu ei ollut vierottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroisin en vieroisi 1st sing. olisin vieronut en olisi vieronut
2nd sing. vieroisit et vieroisi 2nd sing. olisit vieronut et olisi vieronut
3rd sing. vieroisi ei vieroisi 3rd sing. olisi vieronut ei olisi vieronut
1st plur. vieroisimme emme vieroisi 1st plur. olisimme vieroneet emme olisi vieroneet
2nd plur. vieroisitte ette vieroisi 2nd plur. olisitte vieroneet ette olisi vieroneet
3rd plur. vieroisivat eivät vieroisi 3rd plur. olisivat vieroneet eivät olisi vieroneet
passive vierottaisiin ei vierottaisi passive olisi vierottu ei olisi vierottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viero älä viero 2nd sing. ole vieronut älä ole vieronut
3rd sing. vierokoon älköön vieroko 3rd sing. olkoon vieronut älköön olko vieronut
1st plur. vierokaamme älkäämme vieroko 1st plur. olkaamme vieroneet älkäämme olko vieroneet
2nd plur. vierokaa älkää vieroko 2nd plur. olkaa vieroneet älkää olko vieroneet
3rd plur. vierokoot älkööt vieroko 3rd plur. olkoot vieroneet älkööt olko vieroneet
passive vierottakoon älköön vierottako passive olkoon vierottu älköön olko vierottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieronen en vierone 1st sing. lienen vieronut en liene vieronut
2nd sing. vieronet et vierone 2nd sing. lienet vieronut et liene vieronut
3rd sing. vieronee ei vierone 3rd sing. lienee vieronut ei liene vieronut
1st plur. vieronemme emme vierone 1st plur. lienemme vieroneet emme liene vieroneet
2nd plur. vieronette ette vierone 2nd plur. lienette vieroneet ette liene vieroneet
3rd plur. vieronevat eivät vierone 3rd plur. lienevät vieroneet eivät liene vieroneet
passive vierottaneen ei vierottane passive lienee vierottu ei liene vierottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vieroa present vierova vierottava
long 1st2 vieroakseen past vieronut vierottu
2nd inessive1 vieroessa vierottaessa agent1, 3 vieroma
instructive vieroen negative vieromaton
3rd inessive vieromassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vieromasta
illative vieromaan
adessive vieromalla
abessive vieromatta
instructive vieroman vierottaman
4th nominative vierominen
partitive vieromista
5th2 vieromaisillaan