vihainen

FinnishEdit

(index vi)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *vihainen, equivalent to viha +‎ -inen.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋihɑi̯nen/, [ˈʋiɦɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ihɑinen
  • Syllabification: vi‧hai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

vihainen (comparative vihaisempi, superlative vihaisin)

  1. angry

Usage notesEdit

"with" (a person) is expressed with the allative case.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vihainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vihainen vihaiset
genitive vihaisen vihaisten
vihaisien
partitive vihaista vihaisia
illative vihaiseen vihaisiin
singular plural
nominative vihainen vihaiset
accusative nom. vihainen vihaiset
gen. vihaisen
genitive vihaisen vihaisten
vihaisien
partitive vihaista vihaisia
inessive vihaisessa vihaisissa
elative vihaisesta vihaisista
illative vihaiseen vihaisiin
adessive vihaisella vihaisilla
ablative vihaiselta vihaisilta
allative vihaiselle vihaisille
essive vihaisena vihaisina
translative vihaiseksi vihaisiksi
instructive vihaisin
abessive vihaisetta vihaisitta
comitative vihaisine
Possessive forms of vihainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person vihaiseni vihaisemme
2nd person vihaisesi vihaisenne
3rd person vihaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit