viitsiä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *viiccidäk. Cognates include Estonian viitsima, Ingrian viitsiä and Votic viittsiä.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːtsiæˣ/, [ˈʋiːts̠iæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iːtsiæ
  • Syllabification(key): viit‧si‧ä

VerbEdit

viitsiä

  1. (transitive + first infinitive) to bother (do something which is of negligible inconvenience), to feel like doing something

Usage notesEdit

Idiomatically often used to make a minor request: Viitsitkö avata ikkunan? "Would you open the window?", Viitsitkö tulla kaupan kautta? "Would you pick up some shopping on your way home?". Also used in the negative to plead for better behaviour: Älä viitsi olla tuollainen! "Please don't be like that!", Älä viitsi! "Cut it out!".

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of viitsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viitsin en viitsi 1st sing. olen viitsinyt en ole viitsinyt
2nd sing. viitsit et viitsi 2nd sing. olet viitsinyt et ole viitsinyt
3rd sing. viitsii ei viitsi 3rd sing. on viitsinyt ei ole viitsinyt
1st plur. viitsimme emme viitsi 1st plur. olemme viitsineet emme ole viitsineet
2nd plur. viitsitte ette viitsi 2nd plur. olette viitsineet ette ole viitsineet
3rd plur. viitsivät eivät viitsi 3rd plur. ovat viitsineet eivät ole viitsineet
passive viitsitään ei viitsitä passive on viitsitty ei ole viitsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viitsin en viitsinyt 1st sing. olin viitsinyt en ollut viitsinyt
2nd sing. viitsit et viitsinyt 2nd sing. olit viitsinyt et ollut viitsinyt
3rd sing. viitsi ei viitsinyt 3rd sing. oli viitsinyt ei ollut viitsinyt
1st plur. viitsimme emme viitsineet 1st plur. olimme viitsineet emme olleet viitsineet
2nd plur. viitsitte ette viitsineet 2nd plur. olitte viitsineet ette olleet viitsineet
3rd plur. viitsivät eivät viitsineet 3rd plur. olivat viitsineet eivät olleet viitsineet
passive viitsittiin ei viitsitty passive oli viitsitty ei ollut viitsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viitsisin en viitsisi 1st sing. olisin viitsinyt en olisi viitsinyt
2nd sing. viitsisit et viitsisi 2nd sing. olisit viitsinyt et olisi viitsinyt
3rd sing. viitsisi ei viitsisi 3rd sing. olisi viitsinyt ei olisi viitsinyt
1st plur. viitsisimme emme viitsisi 1st plur. olisimme viitsineet emme olisi viitsineet
2nd plur. viitsisitte ette viitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte viitsineet ette olisi viitsineet
3rd plur. viitsisivät eivät viitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat viitsineet eivät olisi viitsineet
passive viitsittäisiin ei viitsittäisi passive olisi viitsitty ei olisi viitsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viitsi älä viitsi 2nd sing. ole viitsinyt älä ole viitsinyt
3rd sing. viitsiköön älköön viitsikö 3rd sing. olkoon viitsinyt älköön olko viitsinyt
1st plur. viitsikäämme älkäämme viitsikö 1st plur. olkaamme viitsineet älkäämme olko viitsineet
2nd plur. viitsikää älkää viitsikö 2nd plur. olkaa viitsineet älkää olko viitsineet
3rd plur. viitsikööt älkööt viitsikö 3rd plur. olkoot viitsineet älkööt olko viitsineet
passive viitsittäköön älköön viitsittäkö passive olkoon viitsitty älköön olko viitsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viitsinen en viitsine 1st sing. lienen viitsinyt en liene viitsinyt
2nd sing. viitsinet et viitsine 2nd sing. lienet viitsinyt et liene viitsinyt
3rd sing. viitsinee ei viitsine 3rd sing. lienee viitsinyt ei liene viitsinyt
1st plur. viitsinemme emme viitsine 1st plur. lienemme viitsineet emme liene viitsineet
2nd plur. viitsinette ette viitsine 2nd plur. lienette viitsineet ette liene viitsineet
3rd plur. viitsinevät eivät viitsine 3rd plur. lienevät viitsineet eivät liene viitsineet
passive viitsittäneen ei viitsittäne passive lienee viitsitty ei liene viitsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viitsiä present viitsivä viitsittävä
long 1st2 viitsiäkseen past viitsinyt viitsitty
2nd inessive1 viitsiessä viitsittäessä agent1, 3 viitsimä
instructive viitsien negative viitsimätön
3rd inessive viitsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative viitsimästä
illative viitsimään
adessive viitsimällä
abessive viitsimättä
instructive viitsimän viitsittämän
4th nominative viitsiminen
partitive viitsimistä
5th2 viitsimäisillään