Open main menu

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋitkɑstelːɑˣ/, [ˈʋit̪kɑs̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vit‧kas‧tel‧la

VerbEdit

vitkastella

  1. (intransitive) to procrastinate

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vitkastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitkastelen en vitkastele 1st sing. olen vitkastellut en ole vitkastellut
2nd sing. vitkastelet et vitkastele 2nd sing. olet vitkastellut et ole vitkastellut
3rd sing. vitkastelee ei vitkastele 3rd sing. on vitkastellut ei ole vitkastellut
1st plur. vitkastelemme emme vitkastele 1st plur. olemme vitkastelleet emme ole vitkastelleet
2nd plur. vitkastelette ette vitkastele 2nd plur. olette vitkastelleet ette ole vitkastelleet
3rd plur. vitkastelevat eivät vitkastele 3rd plur. ovat vitkastelleet eivät ole vitkastelleet
passive vitkastellaan ei vitkastella passive on vitkasteltu ei ole vitkasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitkastelin en vitkastellut 1st sing. olin vitkastellut en ollut vitkastellut
2nd sing. vitkastelit et vitkastellut 2nd sing. olit vitkastellut et ollut vitkastellut
3rd sing. vitkasteli ei vitkastellut 3rd sing. oli vitkastellut ei ollut vitkastellut
1st plur. vitkastelimme emme vitkastelleet 1st plur. olimme vitkastelleet emme olleet vitkastelleet
2nd plur. vitkastelitte ette vitkastelleet 2nd plur. olitte vitkastelleet ette olleet vitkastelleet
3rd plur. vitkastelivat eivät vitkastelleet 3rd plur. olivat vitkastelleet eivät olleet vitkastelleet
passive vitkasteltiin ei vitkasteltu passive oli vitkasteltu ei ollut vitkasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitkastelisin en vitkastelisi 1st sing. olisin vitkastellut en olisi vitkastellut
2nd sing. vitkastelisit et vitkastelisi 2nd sing. olisit vitkastellut et olisi vitkastellut
3rd sing. vitkastelisi ei vitkastelisi 3rd sing. olisi vitkastellut ei olisi vitkastellut
1st plur. vitkastelisimme emme vitkastelisi 1st plur. olisimme vitkastelleet emme olisi vitkastelleet
2nd plur. vitkastelisitte ette vitkastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vitkastelleet ette olisi vitkastelleet
3rd plur. vitkastelisivat eivät vitkastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vitkastelleet eivät olisi vitkastelleet
passive vitkasteltaisiin ei vitkasteltaisi passive olisi vitkasteltu ei olisi vitkasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vitkastele älä vitkastele 2nd sing. ole vitkastellut älä ole vitkastellut
3rd sing. vitkastelkoon älköön vitkastelko 3rd sing. olkoon vitkastellut älköön olko vitkastellut
1st plur. vitkastelkaamme älkäämme vitkastelko 1st plur. olkaamme vitkastelleet älkäämme olko vitkastelleet
2nd plur. vitkastelkaa älkää vitkastelko 2nd plur. olkaa vitkastelleet älkää olko vitkastelleet
3rd plur. vitkastelkoot älkööt vitkastelko 3rd plur. olkoot vitkastelleet älkööt olko vitkastelleet
passive vitkasteltakoon älköön vitkasteltako passive olkoon vitkasteltu älköön olko vitkasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitkastellen en vitkastelle 1st sing. lienen vitkastellut en liene vitkastellut
2nd sing. vitkastellet et vitkastelle 2nd sing. lienet vitkastellut et liene vitkastellut
3rd sing. vitkastellee ei vitkastelle 3rd sing. lienee vitkastellut ei liene vitkastellut
1st plur. vitkastellemme emme vitkastelle 1st plur. lienemme vitkastelleet emme liene vitkastelleet
2nd plur. vitkastellette ette vitkastelle 2nd plur. lienette vitkastelleet ette liene vitkastelleet
3rd plur. vitkastellevat eivät vitkastelle 3rd plur. lienevät vitkastelleet eivät liene vitkastelleet
passive vitkasteltaneen ei vitkasteltane passive lienee vitkasteltu ei liene vitkasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vitkastella present vitkasteleva vitkasteltava
long 1st2 vitkastellakseen past vitkastellut vitkasteltu
2nd inessive1 vitkastellessa vitkasteltaessa agent1, 3 vitkastelema
instructive vitkastellen negative vitkastelematon
3rd inessive vitkastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vitkastelemasta
illative vitkastelemaan
adessive vitkastelemalla
abessive vitkastelematta
instructive vitkasteleman vitkasteltaman
4th nominative vitkasteleminen
partitive vitkastelemista
5th2 vitkastelemaisillaan