From vuorottaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) To alternate, rotate, take turns.


Inflection of vuorotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorottelen en vuorottele 1st sing. olen vuorotellut en ole vuorotellut
2nd sing. vuorottelet et vuorottele 2nd sing. olet vuorotellut et ole vuorotellut
3rd sing. vuorottelee ei vuorottele 3rd sing. on vuorotellut ei ole vuorotellut
1st plur. vuorottelemme emme vuorottele 1st plur. olemme vuorotelleet emme ole vuorotelleet
2nd plur. vuorottelette ette vuorottele 2nd plur. olette vuorotelleet ette ole vuorotelleet
3rd plur. vuorottelevat eivät vuorottele 3rd plur. ovat vuorotelleet eivät ole vuorotelleet
passive vuorotellaan ei vuorotella passive on vuoroteltu ei ole vuoroteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorottelin en vuorotellut 1st sing. olin vuorotellut en ollut vuorotellut
2nd sing. vuorottelit et vuorotellut 2nd sing. olit vuorotellut et ollut vuorotellut
3rd sing. vuorotteli ei vuorotellut 3rd sing. oli vuorotellut ei ollut vuorotellut
1st plur. vuorottelimme emme vuorotelleet 1st plur. olimme vuorotelleet emme olleet vuorotelleet
2nd plur. vuorottelitte ette vuorotelleet 2nd plur. olitte vuorotelleet ette olleet vuorotelleet
3rd plur. vuorottelivat eivät vuorotelleet 3rd plur. olivat vuorotelleet eivät olleet vuorotelleet
passive vuoroteltiin ei vuoroteltu passive oli vuoroteltu ei ollut vuoroteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorottelisin en vuorottelisi 1st sing. olisin vuorotellut en olisi vuorotellut
2nd sing. vuorottelisit et vuorottelisi 2nd sing. olisit vuorotellut et olisi vuorotellut
3rd sing. vuorottelisi ei vuorottelisi 3rd sing. olisi vuorotellut ei olisi vuorotellut
1st plur. vuorottelisimme emme vuorottelisi 1st plur. olisimme vuorotelleet emme olisi vuorotelleet
2nd plur. vuorottelisitte ette vuorottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vuorotelleet ette olisi vuorotelleet
3rd plur. vuorottelisivat eivät vuorottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vuorotelleet eivät olisi vuorotelleet
passive vuoroteltaisiin ei vuoroteltaisi passive olisi vuoroteltu ei olisi vuoroteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vuorottele älä vuorottele 2nd sing. ole vuorotellut älä ole vuorotellut
3rd sing. vuorotelkoon älköön vuorotelko 3rd sing. olkoon vuorotellut älköön olko vuorotellut
1st plur. vuorotelkaamme älkäämme vuorotelko 1st plur. olkaamme vuorotelleet älkäämme olko vuorotelleet
2nd plur. vuorotelkaa älkää vuorotelko 2nd plur. olkaa vuorotelleet älkää olko vuorotelleet
3rd plur. vuorotelkoot älkööt vuorotelko 3rd plur. olkoot vuorotelleet älkööt olko vuorotelleet
passive vuoroteltakoon älköön vuoroteltako passive olkoon vuoroteltu älköön olko vuoroteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorotellen en vuorotelle 1st sing. lienen vuorotellut en liene vuorotellut
2nd sing. vuorotellet et vuorotelle 2nd sing. lienet vuorotellut et liene vuorotellut
3rd sing. vuorotellee ei vuorotelle 3rd sing. lienee vuorotellut ei liene vuorotellut
1st plur. vuorotellemme emme vuorotelle 1st plur. lienemme vuorotelleet emme liene vuorotelleet
2nd plur. vuorotellette ette vuorotelle 2nd plur. lienette vuorotelleet ette liene vuorotelleet
3rd plur. vuorotellevat eivät vuorotelle 3rd plur. lienevät vuorotelleet eivät liene vuorotelleet
passive vuoroteltaneen ei vuoroteltane passive lienee vuoroteltu ei liene vuoroteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vuorotella present vuorotteleva vuoroteltava
long 1st2 vuorotellakseen past vuorotellut vuoroteltu
2nd inessive1 vuorotellessa vuoroteltaessa agent1, 3 vuorottelema
instructive vuorotellen negative vuorottelematon
3rd inessive vuorottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vuorottelemasta
illative vuorottelemaan
adessive vuorottelemalla
abessive vuorottelematta
instructive vuorotteleman vuoroteltaman
4th nominative vuorotteleminen
partitive vuorottelemista
5th2 vuorottelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language