Open main menu

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *vuosēttētēk.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

VerbEdit

vuosẹhit

  1. to show
  2. to point out

InflectionEdit

Odd, no gradation
infinitive vuosẹhit
1st sing. present vuosẹhan
1st sing. past vuosẹhin
vuosẹhedjen
infinitive vuosẹhit action noun vuosẹheapmi
present participle vuosẹheaddji action inessive vuosẹheamen
vuosẹheame
past participle vuosẹhan action elative vuosẹheamis
agent participle action comitative vuosẹhēmiin
abessive vuosẹtkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular vuosẹhan vuosẹhin
vuosẹhedjen
vuosẹhēhkon
2nd singular vuosẹhat vuosẹhit
vuosẹhedjet
vuosẹt
3rd singular vuosẹha vuosẹhii vuosẹhēhkos
vuosẹhus
1st dual vuosẹhetne vuosẹheimme vuosẹheadnu
2nd dual vuosẹheahppi vuosẹheidde vuosẹheahkki
3rd dual vuosẹheaba vuosẹheigga vuosẹhēhkoska
1st plural vuosẹhit
vuosẹhat
vuosẹheimmet vuosẹhēhkot
vuosẹheatnot
2nd plural vuosẹhēhpet vuosẹheiddet vuosẹhēhket
3rd plural vuosẹhit vuosẹhe
vuosẹhedje
vuosẹhēhkoset
connegative vuosẹt vuosẹhan vuosẹt
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular vuosẹhivččen vuosẹheaččan
2nd singular vuosẹhivččet vuosẹheaččat
3rd singular vuosẹhivččii vuosẹheš
vuosẹheaš
vuosẹheažžá
1st dual vuosẹhivččiime vuosẹhežže
2nd dual vuosẹhivččiide vuosẹheažžabeahtti
3rd dual vuosẹhivččiiga vuosẹheažžaba
1st plural vuosẹhivččiimet vuosẹheažžat
2nd plural vuosẹhivččiidet vuosẹheažžabehtet
3rd plural vuosẹhivčče vuosẹhežžet
connegative vuosẹhivčče vuosẹheš
vuosẹheaš
vuosẹheačča

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland