Open main menu

Contents

NavajoEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

yí- (“directed at”, combining form of yíní- in the 3rd person) + -ł- (classifier)-tseii (neuter perfective stem of root -TSEII, “to be dry”).

Ł-classifier doesn't have a transitive-causative meaning in this base.

VerbEdit

yíłtseii

  1. he/she/it is dry, dried up, withered

Usage notesEdit

This is a neuter verb that uses only the perfective mode.

This verb is highly irregular as it combines forms from both imperfective and perfective paradigms.

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter perfective (yi), with some irregularities.

PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yínístseii yíníiltseii deíníiltseii
2nd person yíníłtseii yínółtseii deínółtseii
3rd person yíłtseii deíłtseii
4th person jíłtseii dajíłtseii
Unspecified Passive A Passive B
Spatial hóółtseii

AntonymsEdit

Related termsEdit