Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index yl)

EtymologyEdit

A passive verb, derived from the verb yllättää.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: yl‧lät‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈylːætːyæ(ʔ)/

VerbEdit

yllättyä

  1. (transitive) to be surprised

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of yllättyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllätyn en ylläty 1st sing. olen yllättynyt en ole yllättynyt
2nd sing. yllätyt et ylläty 2nd sing. olet yllättynyt et ole yllättynyt
3rd sing. yllättyy ei ylläty 3rd sing. on yllättynyt ei ole yllättynyt
1st plur. yllätymme emme ylläty 1st plur. olemme yllättyneet emme ole yllättyneet
2nd plur. yllätytte ette ylläty 2nd plur. olette yllättyneet ette ole yllättyneet
3rd plur. yllättyvät eivät ylläty 3rd plur. ovat yllättyneet eivät ole yllättyneet
passive yllätytään ei yllätytä passive on yllätytty ei ole yllätytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllätyin en yllättynyt 1st sing. olin yllättynyt en ollut yllättynyt
2nd sing. yllätyit et yllättynyt 2nd sing. olit yllättynyt et ollut yllättynyt
3rd sing. yllättyi ei yllättynyt 3rd sing. oli yllättynyt ei ollut yllättynyt
1st plur. yllätyimme emme yllättyneet 1st plur. olimme yllättyneet emme olleet yllättyneet
2nd plur. yllätyitte ette yllättyneet 2nd plur. olitte yllättyneet ette olleet yllättyneet
3rd plur. yllättyivät eivät yllättyneet 3rd plur. olivat yllättyneet eivät olleet yllättyneet
passive yllätyttiin ei yllätytty passive oli yllätytty ei ollut yllätytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllättyisin en yllättyisi 1st sing. olisin yllättynyt en olisi yllättynyt
2nd sing. yllättyisit et yllättyisi 2nd sing. olisit yllättynyt et olisi yllättynyt
3rd sing. yllättyisi ei yllättyisi 3rd sing. olisi yllättynyt ei olisi yllättynyt
1st plur. yllättyisimme emme yllättyisi 1st plur. olisimme yllättyneet emme olisi yllättyneet
2nd plur. yllättyisitte ette yllättyisi 2nd plur. olisitte yllättyneet ette olisi yllättyneet
3rd plur. yllättyisivät eivät yllättyisi 3rd plur. olisivat yllättyneet eivät olisi yllättyneet
passive yllätyttäisiin ei yllätyttäisi passive olisi yllätytty ei olisi yllätytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylläty älä ylläty 2nd sing. ole yllättynyt älä ole yllättynyt
3rd sing. yllättyköön älköön yllättykö 3rd sing. olkoon yllättynyt älköön olko yllättynyt
1st plur. yllättykäämme älkäämme yllättykö 1st plur. olkaamme yllättyneet älkäämme olko yllättyneet
2nd plur. yllättykää älkää yllättykö 2nd plur. olkaa yllättyneet älkää olko yllättyneet
3rd plur. yllättykööt älkööt yllättykö 3rd plur. olkoot yllättyneet älkööt olko yllättyneet
passive yllätyttäköön älköön yllätyttäkö passive olkoon yllätytty älköön olko yllätytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllättynen en yllättyne 1st sing. lienen yllättynyt en liene yllättynyt
2nd sing. yllättynet et yllättyne 2nd sing. lienet yllättynyt et liene yllättynyt
3rd sing. yllättynee ei yllättyne 3rd sing. lienee yllättynyt ei liene yllättynyt
1st plur. yllättynemme emme yllättyne 1st plur. lienemme yllättyneet emme liene yllättyneet
2nd plur. yllättynette ette yllättyne 2nd plur. lienette yllättyneet ette liene yllättyneet
3rd plur. yllättynevät eivät yllättyne 3rd plur. lienevät yllättyneet eivät liene yllättyneet
passive yllätyttäneen ei yllätyttäne passive lienee yllätytty ei liene yllätytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yllättyä present yllättyvä yllätyttävä
long 1st2 yllättyäkseen past yllättynyt yllätytty
2nd inessive1 yllättyessä yllätyttäessä agent1, 3 yllättymä
instructive yllättyen negative yllättymätön
3rd inessive yllättymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yllättymästä
illative yllättymään
adessive yllättymällä
abessive yllättymättä
instructive yllättymän yllätyttämän
4th nominative yllättyminen
partitive yllättymistä
5th2 yllättymäisillään

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit