ärjyä

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index ä)

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: är‧jy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈærjyæ(ʔ)/

VerbEdit

ärjyä

  1. (intransitive) To bellow, holler, roar (at the top of one's lungs).

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of ärjyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjyn en ärjy 1st sing. olen ärjynyt en ole ärjynyt
2nd sing. ärjyt et ärjy 2nd sing. olet ärjynyt et ole ärjynyt
3rd sing. ärjyy ei ärjy 3rd sing. on ärjynyt ei ole ärjynyt
1st plur. ärjymme emme ärjy 1st plur. olemme ärjyneet emme ole ärjyneet
2nd plur. ärjytte ette ärjy 2nd plur. olette ärjyneet ette ole ärjyneet
3rd plur. ärjyvät eivät ärjy 3rd plur. ovat ärjyneet eivät ole ärjyneet
passive ärjytään ei ärjytä passive on ärjytty ei ole ärjytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjyin en ärjynyt 1st sing. olin ärjynyt en ollut ärjynyt
2nd sing. ärjyit et ärjynyt 2nd sing. olit ärjynyt et ollut ärjynyt
3rd sing. ärjyi ei ärjynyt 3rd sing. oli ärjynyt ei ollut ärjynyt
1st plur. ärjyimme emme ärjyneet 1st plur. olimme ärjyneet emme olleet ärjyneet
2nd plur. ärjyitte ette ärjyneet 2nd plur. olitte ärjyneet ette olleet ärjyneet
3rd plur. ärjyivät eivät ärjyneet 3rd plur. olivat ärjyneet eivät olleet ärjyneet
passive ärjyttiin ei ärjytty passive oli ärjytty ei ollut ärjytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjyisin en ärjyisi 1st sing. olisin ärjynyt en olisi ärjynyt
2nd sing. ärjyisit et ärjyisi 2nd sing. olisit ärjynyt et olisi ärjynyt
3rd sing. ärjyisi ei ärjyisi 3rd sing. olisi ärjynyt ei olisi ärjynyt
1st plur. ärjyisimme emme ärjyisi 1st plur. olisimme ärjyneet emme olisi ärjyneet
2nd plur. ärjyisitte ette ärjyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärjyneet ette olisi ärjyneet
3rd plur. ärjyisivät eivät ärjyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärjyneet eivät olisi ärjyneet
passive ärjyttäisiin ei ärjyttäisi passive olisi ärjytty ei olisi ärjytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärjy älä ärjy 2nd sing. ole ärjynyt älä ole ärjynyt
3rd sing. ärjyköön älköön ärjykö 3rd sing. olkoon ärjynyt älköön olko ärjynyt
1st plur. ärjykäämme älkäämme ärjykö 1st plur. olkaamme ärjyneet älkäämme olko ärjyneet
2nd plur. ärjykää älkää ärjykö 2nd plur. olkaa ärjyneet älkää olko ärjyneet
3rd plur. ärjykööt älkööt ärjykö 3rd plur. olkoot ärjyneet älkööt olko ärjyneet
passive ärjyttäköön älköön ärjyttäkö passive olkoon ärjytty älköön olko ärjytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjynen en ärjyne 1st sing. lienen ärjynyt en liene ärjynyt
2nd sing. ärjynet et ärjyne 2nd sing. lienet ärjynyt et liene ärjynyt
3rd sing. ärjynee ei ärjyne 3rd sing. lienee ärjynyt ei liene ärjynyt
1st plur. ärjynemme emme ärjyne 1st plur. lienemme ärjyneet emme liene ärjyneet
2nd plur. ärjynette ette ärjyne 2nd plur. lienette ärjyneet ette liene ärjyneet
3rd plur. ärjynevät eivät ärjyne 3rd plur. lienevät ärjyneet eivät liene ärjyneet
passive ärjyttäneen ei ärjyttäne passive lienee ärjytty ei liene ärjytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärjyä present ärjyvä ärjyttävä
long 1st2 ärjyäkseen past ärjynyt ärjytty
2nd inessive1 ärjyessä ärjyttäessä agent1, 3 ärjymä
instructive ärjyen negative ärjymätön
3rd inessive ärjymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärjymästä
illative ärjymään
adessive ärjymällä
abessive ärjymättä
instructive ärjymän ärjyttämän
4th nominative ärjyminen
partitive ärjymistä
5th2 ärjymäisillään

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language