Open main menu

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *ɸēskos, from Proto-Indo-European *peysḱ-.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

íasc m (genitive éisc, nominative plural éisc)

  1. fish

DeclensionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative íasc íascL éiscL
Vocative éisc íascL íascuH
Accusative íascN íascL íascuH
Genitive éiscL íasc íascN
Dative íascL íascaib íascaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
íasc unchanged n-íasc
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit