See also: җыр

KazakhEdit

Cyrillic жыр (jyr)
Arabic جىر
Latin
 
Kazakh Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia kk

EtymologyEdit

Proto-Turkic *yïr (song).

Cognate with Tatar җыр (cır), Bashkir йыр (yır), Karachay-Balkar джыр (cır), Kumyk йыр (yır), etc.

NounEdit

жыр (jyr)

  1. song
  2. epic, epopee, saga

DeclensionEdit

SynonymsEdit


Komi-ZyrianEdit

 
Жыр.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʒɯr/, [ˈʒ̺ɯ̈r]
  • Hyphenation: жыр

NounEdit

жыр (žyr)

  1. room, chamber

DeclensionEdit

Declension of жыр (stem: жырй-)
singular plural
nominative жыр (žyr) жыръяс (žyrʺjas)
accusative I* жыр (žyr) жыръяс (žyrʺjas)
II* жырйӧс (žyrjös) жыръясӧс (žyrʺjasös)
instrumental жырйӧн (žyrjön) жыръясӧн (žyrʺjasön)
comitative жыркӧд (žyrköd) жыръяскӧд (žyrʺjasköd)
caritive жыртӧг (žyrtög) жыръястӧг (žyrʺjastög)
consecutive жырла (žyrla) жыръясла (žyrʺjasla)
genitive жырлӧн (žyrlön) жыръяслӧн (žyrʺjaslön)
ablative жырлысь (žyrlysʹ) жыръяслысь (žyrʺjaslysʹ)
dative жырлы (žyrly) жыръяслы (žyrʺjasly)
inessive жырйын (žyrjyn) жыръясын (žyrʺjasyn)
elative жырйысь (žyrjysʹ) жыръясысь (žyrʺjasysʹ)
illative жырйӧ (žyrjö) жыръясӧ (žyrʺjasö)
egressive жырсянь (žyrsjanʹ) жыръяссянь (žyrʺjassjanʹ)
approximative жырлань (žyrlanʹ) жыръяслань (žyrʺjaslanʹ)
terminative жырйӧдз (žyrjödz) жыръясӧдз (žyrʺjasödz)
prolative I жырйӧд (žyrjöd) жыръясӧд (žyrʺjasöd)
II жырті (žyrtï) жыръясті (žyrʺjastï)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of жыр
First person singular
singular plural
nominative жырйӧй (žyrjöj) жыръясӧй (žyrʺjasöj)
accusative I* жырйӧй (žyrjöj) жыръясӧй (žyrʺjasöj)
II* жырйӧс (žyrjös) жыръясӧс (žyrʺjasös)
instrumental жырнам (žyrnam) жыръяснам (žyrʺjasnam)
comitative жырйӧйкӧд (žyrjöjköd) жыръясӧйкӧд (žyrʺjasöjköd)
caritive жыртӧгым (žyrtögym) жыръястӧгым (žyrʺjastögym)
consecutive жырйӧйла (žyrjöjla) жыръясӧйла (žyrʺjasöjla)
genitive жырйӧйлӧн (žyrjöjlön) жыръясӧйлӧн (žyrʺjasöjlön)
ablative жырйӧйлысь (žyrjöjlysʹ) жыръясӧйлысь (žyrʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative жырйӧйлы (žyrjöjly) жыръясӧйлы (žyrʺjasöjly)
inessive жыръям (žyrʺjam) жыръясам (žyrʺjasam)
elative жырсьым (žyrsʹym) жыръяссьым (žyrʺjassʹym)
illative жыръям (žyrʺjam) жыръясам (žyrʺjasam)
egressive жырсяньым (žyrsjanʹym) жыръяссяньым (žyrʺjassjanʹym)
approximative жырланьым (žyrlanʹym) жыръясланьым (žyrʺjaslanʹym)
terminative жырйӧдзым (žyrjödzym) жыръясӧдзым (žyrʺjasödzym)
prolative I жырйӧдым (žyrjödym) жыръясӧдым (žyrʺjasödym)
II жыртіым (žyrtïym) жыръястіым (žyrʺjastïym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative жырйыд (žyrjyd) жыръясыд (žyrʺjasyd)
accusative I* жырйыд (žyrjyd) жыръясыд (žyrʺjasyd)
II* жыртӧ (žyrtö) жыръястӧ (žyrʺjastö)
instrumental жырнад (žyrnad) жыръяснад (žyrʺjasnad)
comitative жырйыдкӧд (žyrjydköd) жыръясыдкӧд (žyrʺjasydköd)
caritive жыртӧгыд (žyrtögyd) жыръястӧгыд (žyrʺjastögyd)
consecutive жырйыдла (žyrjydla) жыръясыдла (žyrʺjasydla)
genitive жырйыдлӧн (žyrjydlön) жыръясыдлӧн (žyrʺjasydlön)
ablative жырйыдлысь (žyrjydlysʹ) жыръясыдлысь (žyrʺjasydlysʹ)
dative жырйыдлы (žyrjydly) жыръясыдлы (žyrʺjasydly)
inessive жыръяд (žyrʺjad) жыръясад (žyrʺjasad)
elative жырсьыд (žyrsʹyd) жыръяссьыд (žyrʺjassʹyd)
illative жыръяд (žyrʺjad) жыръясад (žyrʺjasad)
egressive жырсяньыд (žyrsjanʹyd) жыръяссяньыд (žyrʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative жырланьыд (žyrlanʹyd) жыръясланьыд (žyrʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative жырйӧдзыд (žyrjödzyd) жыръясӧдзыд (žyrʺjasödzyd)
prolative I жырйӧдыд (žyrjödyd) жыръясӧдыд (žyrʺjasödyd)
II жыртіыд (žyrtïyd) жыръястіыд (žyrʺjastïyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative жырйыс (žyrjys) жыръясыс (žyrʺjasys)
accusative I* жырйыс (žyrjys) жыръясыс (žyrʺjasys)
II* жырсӧ (žyrsö) жыръяссӧ (žyrʺjassö)
instrumental жырнас (žyrnas) жыръяснас (žyrʺjasnas)
comitative жырйыскӧд (žyrjysköd) жыръясыскӧд (žyrʺjasysköd)
caritive жыртӧгыс (žyrtögys) жыръястӧгыс (žyrʺjastögys)
consecutive жырйысла (žyrjysla) жыръясысла (žyrʺjasysla)
genitive жырйыслӧн (žyrjyslön) жыръясыслӧн (žyrʺjasyslön)
ablative жырйыслысь (žyrjyslysʹ) жыръясыслысь (žyrʺjasyslysʹ)
dative жырйыслы (žyrjysly) жыръясыслы (žyrʺjasysly)
inessive жыръяс (žyrʺjas) жыръясас (žyrʺjasas)
elative жырсьыс (žyrsʹys) жыръяссьыс (žyrʺjassʹys)
illative жыръяс (žyrʺjas) жыръясас (žyrʺjasas)
egressive жырсяньыс (žyrsjanʹys) жыръяссяньыс (žyrʺjassjanʹys)
approximative жырланьыс (žyrlanʹys) жыръясланьыс (žyrʺjaslanʹys)
terminative жырйӧдзыс (žyrjödzys) жыръясӧдзыс (žyrʺjasödzys)
prolative I жырйӧдыс (žyrjödys) жыръясӧдыс (žyrʺjasödys)
II жыртіыс (žyrtïys) жыръястіыс (žyrʺjastïys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative жырным (žyrnym) жыръясным (žyrʺjasnym)
accusative I* жырным (žyrnym) жыръясным (žyrʺjasnym)
II* жырнымӧс (žyrnymös) жыръяснымӧс (žyrʺjasnymös)
instrumental жырнаным (žyrnanym) жыръяснаным (žyrʺjasnanym)
comitative жырнымкӧд (žyrnymköd) жыръяснымкӧд (žyrʺjasnymköd)
caritive жыртӧгным (žyrtögnym) жыръястӧгным (žyrʺjastögnym)
consecutive жырнымла (žyrnymla) жыръяснымла (žyrʺjasnymla)
genitive жырнымлӧн (žyrnymlön) жыръяснымлӧн (žyrʺjasnymlön)
ablative жырнымлысь (žyrnymlysʹ) жыръяснымлысь (žyrʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative жырнымлы (žyrnymly) жыръяснымлы (žyrʺjasnymly)
inessive жыръяным (žyrʺjanym) жыръясаным (žyrʺjasanym)
elative жырсьыным (žyrsʹynym) жыръяссьыным (žyrʺjassʹynym)
illative жыръяным (žyrʺjanym) жыръясаным (žyrʺjasanym)
egressive жырсяньыным (žyrsjanʹynym) жыръяссяньыным (žyrʺjassjanʹynym)
approximative жырланьыным (žyrlanʹynym) жыръясланьыным (žyrʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative жырйӧдзыным (žyrjödzynym) жыръясӧдзыным (žyrʺjasödzynym)
prolative I жырйӧдыным (žyrjödynym) жыръясӧдыным (žyrʺjasödynym)
II жыртіыным (žyrtïynym) жыръястіыным (žyrʺjastïynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative жырныд (žyrnyd) жыръясныд (žyrʺjasnyd)
accusative I* жырныд (žyrnyd) жыръясныд (žyrʺjasnyd)
II* жырнытӧ (žyrnytö) жыръяснытӧ (žyrʺjasnytö)
instrumental жырнаныд (žyrnanyd) жыръяснаныд (žyrʺjasnanyd)
comitative жырныдкӧд (žyrnydköd) жыръясныдкӧд (žyrʺjasnydköd)
caritive жыртӧгныд (žyrtögnyd) жыръястӧгныд (žyrʺjastögnyd)
consecutive жырныдла (žyrnydla) жыръясныдла (žyrʺjasnydla)
genitive жырныдлӧн (žyrnydlön) жыръясныдлӧн (žyrʺjasnydlön)
ablative жырныдлысь (žyrnydlysʹ) жыръясныдлысь (žyrʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative жырныдлы (žyrnydly) жыръясныдлы (žyrʺjasnydly)
inessive жыръяныд (žyrʺjanyd) жыръясаныд (žyrʺjasanyd)
elative жырсьыныд (žyrsʹynyd) жыръяссьыныд (žyrʺjassʹynyd)
illative жыръяныд (žyrʺjanyd) жыръясаныд (žyrʺjasanyd)
egressive жырсяньыныд (žyrsjanʹynyd) жыръяссяньыныд (žyrʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative жырланьыныд (žyrlanʹynyd) жыръясланьыныд (žyrʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative жырйӧдзыныд (žyrjödzynyd) жыръясӧдзыныд (žyrʺjasödzynyd)
prolative I жырйӧдыныд (žyrjödynyd) жыръясӧдыныд (žyrʺjasödynyd)
II жыртіыныд (žyrtïynyd) жыръястіыныд (žyrʺjastïynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative жырныс (žyrnys) жыръясныс (žyrʺjasnys)
accusative I* жырныс (žyrnys) жыръясныс (žyrʺjasnys)
II* жырнысӧ (žyrnysö) жыръяснысӧ (žyrʺjasnysö)
instrumental жырнаныс (žyrnanys) жыръяснаныс (žyrʺjasnanys)
comitative жырнымкӧс (žyrnymkös) жыръяснымкӧс (žyrʺjasnymkös)
caritive жыртӧгныс (žyrtögnys) жыръястӧгныс (žyrʺjastögnys)
consecutive жырнысла (žyrnysla) жыръяснысла (žyrʺjasnysla)
genitive жырныслӧн (žyrnyslön) жыръясныслӧн (žyrʺjasnyslön)
ablative жырныслысь (žyrnyslysʹ) жыръясныслысь (žyrʺjasnyslysʹ)
dative жырныслы (žyrnysly) жыръясныслы (žyrʺjasnysly)
inessive жыръяныс (žyrʺjanys) жыръясаныс (žyrʺjasanys)
elative жырсьыныс (žyrsʹynys) жыръяссьыныс (žyrʺjassʹynys)
illative жыръаныс (žyrʺanys) жыръясаныс (žyrʺjasanys)
egressive жырсяньыныс (žyrsjanʹynys) жыръяссяньыныс (žyrʺjassjanʹynys)
approximative жырланьыныс (žyrlanʹynys) жыръясланьыныс (žyrʺjaslanʹynys)
terminative жырйӧдзыныс (žyrjödzynys) жыръясӧдзыныс (žyrʺjasödzynys)
prolative I жырйӧдыныс (žyrjödynys) жыръясӧдыныс (žyrʺjasödynys)
II жыртіыныс (žyrtïynys) жыръястіыныс (žyrʺjastïynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

ReferencesEdit

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 31
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 217