Komi-PermyakEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finno-Permic *nine.

NounEdit

нин (nin)

  1. bast

Komi-ZyrianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnʲin/
  • Hyphenation: нин

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Permic *ńin, from Proto-Finno-Permic *ńijne. Cognates include Finnish niini and Eastern Mari ний (nij).

NounEdit

нин (nin)

  1. bast
DeclensionEdit
Declension of нин (stem: нинй-)
singular plural
nominative нин (nin) нинъяс (ninʺjas)
accusative нин (nin) нинъяс (ninʺjas)
instrumental нинйӧн (ninjön) нинъясӧн (ninʺjasön)
comitative нинкӧд (ninköd) нинъяскӧд (ninʺjasköd)
caritive нинтӧг (nintög) нинъястӧг (ninʺjastög)
consecutive нинла (ninla) нинъясла (ninʺjasla)
genitive нинлӧн (ninlön) нинъяслӧн (ninʺjaslön)
ablative нинлысь (ninlysʹ) нинъяслысь (ninʺjaslysʹ)
dative нинлы (ninly) нинъяслы (ninʺjasly)
inessive нинйын (ninjyn) нинъясын (ninʺjasyn)
elative нинйысь (ninjysʹ) нинъясысь (ninʺjasysʹ)
illative нинйӧ (ninjö) нинъясӧ (ninʺjasö)
egressive нинсянь (ninsjanʹ) нинъяссянь (ninʺjassjanʹ)
approximative нинлань (ninlanʹ) нинъяслань (ninʺjaslanʹ)
terminative нинйӧдз (ninjödz) нинъясӧдз (ninʺjasödz)
prolative нинйӧд (ninjöd) нинъясӧд (ninʺjasöd)
нинті (nintï) нинъясті (ninʺjastï)
Possessive declension of нин
First person singular
singular plural
nominative нинйӧй (ninjöj) нинъясӧй (ninʺjasöj)
accusative нинйӧй (ninjöj) нинъясӧй (ninʺjasöj)
instrumental ниннам (ninnam) нинъяснам (ninʺjasnam)
comitative нинйӧйкӧд (ninjöjköd) нинъясӧйкӧд (ninʺjasöjköd)
caritive нинтӧгым (nintögym) нинъястӧгым (ninʺjastögym)
consecutive нинйӧйла (ninjöjla) нинъясӧйла (ninʺjasöjla)
genitive нинйӧйлӧн (ninjöjlön) нинъясӧйлӧн (ninʺjasöjlön)
ablative нинйӧйлысь (ninjöjlysʹ) нинъясӧйлысь (ninʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative нинйӧйлы (ninjöjly) нинъясӧйлы (ninʺjasöjly)
inessive нинйам (ninjam) нинъясам (ninʺjasam)
elative нинсьым (ninsʹym) нинъяссьым (ninʺjassʹym)
illative нинйам (ninjam) нинъясам (ninʺjasam)
egressive нинсяньым (ninsjanʹym) нинъяссяньым (ninʺjassjanʹym)
approximative нинланьым (ninlanʹym) нинъясланьым (ninʺjaslanʹym)
terminative нинйӧдзым (ninjödzym) нинъясӧдзым (ninʺjasödzym)
prolative нинйӧдым (ninjödym) нинъясӧдым (ninʺjasödym)
нинтіым (nintïym) нинъястіым (ninʺjastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative нинйыд (ninjyd) нинъясыд (ninʺjasyd)
accusative нинйыд (ninjyd) нинъясыд (ninʺjasyd)
instrumental ниннад (ninnad) нинъяснад (ninʺjasnad)
comitative нинйыдкӧд (ninjydköd) нинъясыдкӧд (ninʺjasydköd)
caritive нинтӧгыд (nintögyd) нинъястӧгыд (ninʺjastögyd)
consecutive нинйыдла (ninjydla) нинъясыдла (ninʺjasydla)
genitive нинйыдлӧн (ninjydlön) нинъясыдлӧн (ninʺjasydlön)
ablative нинйыдлысь (ninjydlysʹ) нинъясыдлысь (ninʺjasydlysʹ)
dative нинйыдлы (ninjydly) нинъясыдлы (ninʺjasydly)
inessive нинйад (ninjad) нинъясад (ninʺjasad)
elative нинсьыд (ninsʹyd) нинъяссьыд (ninʺjassʹyd)
illative нинйад (ninjad) нинъясад (ninʺjasad)
egressive нинсяньыд (ninsjanʹyd) нинъяссяньыд (ninʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative нинланьыд (ninlanʹyd) нинъясланьыд (ninʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative нинйӧдзыд (ninjödzyd) нинъясӧдзыд (ninʺjasödzyd)
prolative нинйӧдыд (ninjödyd) нинъясӧдыд (ninʺjasödyd)
нинтіыд (nintïyd) нинъястіыд (ninʺjastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative нинйыс (ninjys) нинъясыс (ninʺjasys)
accusative нинйыс (ninjys) нинъясыс (ninʺjasys)
instrumental ниннас (ninnas) нинъяснас (ninʺjasnas)
comitative нинйыскӧд (ninjysköd) нинъясыскӧд (ninʺjasysköd)
caritive нинтӧгыс (nintögys) нинъястӧгыс (ninʺjastögys)
consecutive нинйысла (ninjysla) нинъясысла (ninʺjasysla)
genitive нинйыслӧн (ninjyslön) нинъясыслӧн (ninʺjasyslön)
ablative нинйыслысь (ninjyslysʹ) нинъясыслысь (ninʺjasyslysʹ)
dative нинйыслы (ninjysly) нинъясыслы (ninʺjasysly)
inessive нинйас (ninjas) нинъясас (ninʺjasas)
elative нинсьыс (ninsʹys) нинъяссьыс (ninʺjassʹys)
illative нинйас (ninjas) нинъясас (ninʺjasas)
egressive нинсяньыс (ninsjanʹys) нинъяссяньыс (ninʺjassjanʹys)
approximative нинланьыс (ninlanʹys) нинъясланьыс (ninʺjaslanʹys)
terminative нинйӧдзыс (ninjödzys) нинъясӧдзыс (ninʺjasödzys)
prolative нинйӧдыс (ninjödys) нинъясӧдыс (ninʺjasödys)
нинтіыс (nintïys) нинъястіыс (ninʺjastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative нинным (ninnym) нинъясным (ninʺjasnym)
accusative нинным (ninnym) нинъясным (ninʺjasnym)
instrumental ниннаным (ninnanym) нинъяснаным (ninʺjasnanym)
comitative нинйнымкӧд (ninjnymköd) нинъяснымкӧд (ninʺjasnymköd)
caritive нинтӧгным (nintögnym) нинъястӧгным (ninʺjastögnym)
consecutive нинйнымла (ninjnymla) нинъяснымла (ninʺjasnymla)
genitive нинйнымлӧн (ninjnymlön) нинъяснымлӧн (ninʺjasnymlön)
ablative нинйнымлысь (ninjnymlysʹ) нинъяснымлысь (ninʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative нинйнымлы (ninjnymly) нинъяснымлы (ninʺjasnymly)
inessive нинйаным (ninjanym) нинъясаным (ninʺjasanym)
elative нинсьыным (ninsʹynym) нинъяссьыным (ninʺjassʹynym)
illative нинйаным (ninjanym) нинъясаным (ninʺjasanym)
egressive нинсяньыным (ninsjanʹynym) нинъяссяньыным (ninʺjassjanʹynym)
approximative нинланьыным (ninlanʹynym) нинъясланьыным (ninʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative нинйӧдзыным (ninjödzynym) нинъясӧдзыным (ninʺjasödzynym)
prolative нинйӧдыным (ninjödynym) нинъясӧдыным (ninʺjasödynym)
нинтіыным (nintïynym) нинъястіыным (ninʺjastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative нинныд (ninnyd) нинъясныд (ninʺjasnyd)
accusative нинныд (ninnyd) нинъясныд (ninʺjasnyd)
instrumental ниннаныд (ninnanyd) нинъяснадныд (ninʺjasnadnyd)
comitative нинныдкӧд (ninnydköd) нинъясныдкӧд (ninʺjasnydköd)
caritive нинтӧгныд (nintögnyd) нинъястӧгныд (ninʺjastögnyd)
consecutive нинныдла (ninnydla) нинъясныдла (ninʺjasnydla)
genitive нинныдлӧн (ninnydlön) нинъясныдлӧн (ninʺjasnydlön)
ablative нинныдлысь (ninnydlysʹ) нинъясныдлысь (ninʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative нинныдлы (ninnydly) нинъясныдлы (ninʺjasnydly)
inessive нинйаныд (ninjanyd) нинъясаныд (ninʺjasanyd)
elative нинсьыныд (ninsʹynyd) нинъяссьыныд (ninʺjassʹynyd)
illative нинйаныд (ninjanyd) нинъясаныд (ninʺjasanyd)
egressive нинсяньыныд (ninsjanʹynyd) нинъяссяньыныд (ninʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative нинланьыныд (ninlanʹynyd) нинъясланьыныд (ninʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative нинйӧдзныд (ninjödznyd) нинъясӧдзныд (ninʺjasödznyd)
prolative нинйӧдныд (ninjödnyd) нинъясӧдныд (ninʺjasödnyd)
нинтіныд (nintïnyd) нинъястіныд (ninʺjastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative нинйныс (ninjnys) нинъясныс (ninʺjasnys)
accusative нинныс (ninnys) нинъясныс (ninʺjasnys)
instrumental ниннаныс (ninnanys) нинъяснаныс (ninʺjasnanys)
comitative нинйныскӧд (ninjnysköd) нинъясныскӧд (ninʺjasnysköd)
caritive нинтӧгныс (nintögnys) нинъястӧгныс (ninʺjastögnys)
consecutive нинйнысла (ninjnysla) нинъясныссла (ninʺjasnyssla)
genitive нинйныслӧн (ninjnyslön) нинъяснысслӧн (ninʺjasnysslön)
ablative нинйныслысь (ninjnyslysʹ) нинъяснысслысь (ninʺjasnysslysʹ)
dative нинйныслы (ninjnysly) нинъяснысслы (ninʺjasnyssly)
inessive нинйаныс (ninjanys) нинъясаныс (ninʺjasanys)
elative нинсьыныс (ninsʹynys) нинъяссьыныс (ninʺjassʹynys)
illative нинйаныс (ninjanys) нинъясаныс (ninʺjasanys)
egressive нинсяньныс (ninsjanʹnys) нинъяссяньныс (ninʺjassjanʹnys)
approximative нинланьныс (ninlanʹnys) нинъясланьныс (ninʺjaslanʹnys)
terminative нинйӧдзныс (ninjödznys) нинъясӧдзныс (ninʺjasödznys)
prolative нинйӧдныс (ninjödnys) нинъясӧдныс (ninʺjasödnys)
нинтіныс (nintïnys) нинъястіныс (ninʺjastïnys)

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Permic *ńi, from Proto-Uralic *nikɜ. Cognates include Finnish nyt (now) and Erzya ней (nej, now).

Permic cognates include Udmurt ни (ni) and Komi-Permyak ни (ni).

AdverbEdit

нин (nin)

  1. (of time) already
  2. (of time, + negative) no longer

ReferencesEdit

  • A. I. Podorova, editor (1948) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], Syktyvkar: Коми Государственное Издательство, page 134
  • N. D. Manova (1994) Учимся говорить по-Коми [Learning to speak Komi] (in Russian), Syktyvkar, →ISBN, page 6
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 427

NivkhEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

NumeralEdit

нин (nin)

  1. (Amur, cardinal numbers) one (for counting humans)
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

PronounEdit

нин (nin)

  1. (Sakhalin) we, our (exclusive)

SynonymsEdit