ನಾನು

See also: ನೀನು

KannadaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Kannada ನಾನ್ (nān), from Proto-Dravidian *yāṉ.

PronounEdit

ನಾನು (nānu)

  1. I

DeclensionEdit

Declension of ನಾನು
Nom. sg. ನಾನು (nānu)
Gen. sg.
Singular Plural
Nominative ನಾನು (nānu) ನಾವು (nāvu)
Accusative ನನ್ನನ್ನು (nannannu) ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು (nammannu)

Instrumental

ನನ್ನಿಂದ (nanniṃda) ನಮ್ಮಿಂದ (nammiṃda)
Dative ನನಗೆ (nanagaೆ) ನಮಗೆ (namagaೆ)
Ablative ನನ್ನದೆಸೆಯಿಂದ (nannadaೆsaೆyiṃda) ನಮ್ಮದೆಸೆಯಿಂದ (nammadaೆsaೆyiṃda)
Genitive ನನ್ನ (nanna) ನಮ್ಮ (namma)
Locative ನನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ (nannalli) ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ (nammalli)

</noinclude>

ReferencesEdit